PDA

View Full Version : Help with modelling new weapon


Mandalore_The_Great
03-01-2009, 09:46 PM
I'm trying to put a model of a sniper rifle in-game(downloaded from a site) and I'm stuck on Inyri's tutorial. In one step, there's a green box that's at the end of the stock blaster barrel. But I don't see one

http://inyri.flowinternet.net/tutorials/wepmoda/tut1_step7_sm.jpg
Any help?

Quanon
03-02-2009, 10:44 AM
In one step, there's a green box that's at the end of the stock blaster barrel. But I don't see one


Did you import anther gun model from the game ?

Because you need to steal away the green box. (the green box says where the blaster shots come from.)

So what you do is delete kick out the imported model, move the green box to the end of the barrel of your gun.

Then use the link tool to link green box to the gun.

Last bit is to link the gun with the aurorabase.


Thats is it in a nutshell.

TriggerGod
03-02-2009, 06:08 PM
Well if you are using GMax the box is blue. Inyri's tutorial was made in 3dsMax. ;)

Mandalore_The_Great
03-02-2009, 07:53 PM
I don't see one, period. I'm using the ion rifle(001) in case it matters(doubt it). I made a screeny but you can't take pictures from your computer and put it on here, can you? has to be online...

TriggerGod
03-02-2009, 07:59 PM
I don't see one, period. I'm using the ion rifle(001) in case it matters(doubt it). I made a screeny but you can't take pictures from your computer and put it on here, can you? has to be online...

Well try using the first model; the model used in the tutorial. I know for a fact that that model has the bullethook. If your model is a rifle, use the rifle model (I can't remember it off the top of my head.

And you can take pics and put it on here. Print Screen, paste it into Photoshop/GIMP/Paint/Other generic photo editor, save it, upload, and use the image tags.

Mandalore_The_Great
03-02-2009, 08:50 PM
never mind found it. the ion rifle has that weird barrel and it was hidden in there. used select by name.
I've linked everything together how Quanon said. what now?

TriggerGod
03-02-2009, 09:02 PM
I've linked everything together how Quanon said. what now?

As long as the original model is deleted, you can export. Since you are using GMax, you have to use Snoop. In your GMax folder, find where nwmax is (usually inside the scripts folder, in a folder called 'nwmax'), and start nwmax snoop.exe. Then, you can click the AuroraBase and export.

After you export it, open MdlOps up, and select your exported model. Click read and write, wait, and you have your model.

HK-42
03-02-2009, 09:05 PM
As long as the original model is deleted, you can export. Since you are using GMax, you have to use Snoop. In your GMax folder, find where nwmax is (usually inside the scripts folder, in a folder called 'nwmax'), and start nwmax snoop.exe. Then, you can click the AuroraBase and export.

After you export it, open MdlOps up, and select your exported model. Click read and write, wait, and you have your model.

Yea always remember to use snoop, I usually forget, and think the model messed up, and hour later I realize I forgot snoop.:(

Mandalore_The_Great
03-02-2009, 11:17 PM
In what file type do I export it?

HK-42
03-03-2009, 12:59 AM
In what file type do I export it?

You have to click on the aurobase then go to modify, find export and hit it. If it says Sanity Check failed go ahead and hit ok. Go to that folder, and if the model is right it should have a mdl file. Then you can use mdlops.

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 08:33 PM
I don't see modify....
Sorry, I'm new to modeling. when I do file>export it only lets me do that as a 3PD. MDLops doesn't recognize it

HK-42
03-03-2009, 08:49 PM
I don't see modify....
Sorry, I'm new to modeling. when I do file>export it only lets me do that as a 3PD. MDLops doesn't recognize it

Does this help?

http://i141.photobucket.com/albums/r73/DarthGrivis/stepsextract.jpg

EDIT: oops made the box around yes black. Hit yes.

EDIT2: Dont forget to run snoop!

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 09:09 PM
I'm not getting an .mdl...

HK-42
03-03-2009, 09:14 PM
I'm not getting an .mdl...

1. Are you checking the right folder?
2. Is snoop running?
3. Did you link everything?(select everything and hit fast link on nwmax)
4. Eh answer those first :D

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 09:24 PM
where's fast link?

HK-42
03-03-2009, 09:28 PM
where's fast link?

On Nwmax tool, hit the plus on the first big box.

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 10:00 PM
what is the .mdl called?

HK-42
03-03-2009, 10:17 PM
what is the .mdl called?

What is your aurabase called?

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 10:25 PM
w_IonRfl_001

HK-42
03-03-2009, 10:26 PM
w_IonRfl_001

Then it should be w_IonRfl_001.mdl ;)

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 10:29 PM
never mind, I had the .mdl from the stock one and it saved over that one
For some reason, the gun is really big and the base is small.

HK-42
03-03-2009, 10:31 PM
never mind, I had the .mdl from the stock one and it saved over that one
For some reason, the gun is really big and the base is small.

Cant help ya there.

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 10:40 PM
why can't this stuff be simple? I just want the gun in the game.... why would it change size?
If I move the gun and resize, would it mess it up?

HK-42
03-03-2009, 10:53 PM
why can't this stuff be simple? I just want the gun in the game.... why would it change size?
If I move the gun and resize, would it mess it up?

Wait do you have a uwv map?

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 10:59 PM
I don't know. I downloaded it from some site. I just thought that meant it had everything on there already. I don't know how to uwv map.

HK-42
03-03-2009, 11:15 PM
I don't know. I downloaded it from some site. I just thought that meant it had everything on there already. I don't know how to uwv map.

Then it probably dosent. Youre going to have to learn yourself, or get help from somebody else. I dont know how,:(

Mandalore_The_Great
03-03-2009, 11:26 PM
then I'm looking for UWV mappers....

Darth InSidious
03-04-2009, 07:25 AM
IIRC, T7's lightsabre tut advises to use 'Export Geom Only'.

HK-42
03-04-2009, 03:59 PM
IIRC, T7's lightsabre tut advises to use 'Export Geom Only'.

Well I have used both and it has worked both ways, maybe it does matter.

TriggerGod
03-04-2009, 04:56 PM
If I move the gun and resize, would it mess it up?

As long as you click the Reset X Form button in NWMax before you export ;)

Mandalore_The_Great
03-04-2009, 08:28 PM
As long as you click the Reset X Form button in NWMax before you export

but do I still need a uwv map?

Darth InSidious
03-04-2009, 08:32 PM
If you want to texture it, yes.

sketch42
03-05-2009, 10:39 AM
If you want to texture it, yes.

i cant remeber where i read this over here, but i couldve sworn that i read if you dont have any UVW map and put in override the game will crash

Quanon
03-05-2009, 01:37 PM
i cant remeber where i read this over here, but i couldve sworn that i read if you dont have any UVW map and put in override the game will crash


The game won't crash, you'll just get a white or greyish gun model.

On the UVW-mapping:

I don't think I made a tutorial about gun modelling, but I do have one about swords and I included some steps about the UVW mapping.

G-Max is limited in what it can.

But DarthParametic has found a nice addon for G-Max to do better UVW maps.
Check out my Tutorial thread about modelling a new area.

You'll find links there.
Now I have to run to dinner :lol: