PDA

View Full Version : Telos Academy Problem


The Betrayer
03-06-2009, 07:29 AM
I have a problem in the Telos Academy. In the initial scene (Handmaiden tells you to drop your weapons) every option will result in "force grip" being displayed and a black screen displaying. I can save the game and when I load the game I saved, it doesn't trigger the conversation with Atris.
Mods installed:
90SK's Super Content Mod
Better Male Bodies
Blue Lightning
Combat Simulation Arena
Coruscant Jedi Temple
Darth Nihilus's Armored Robe
Darth Sion Launcher
Darth Sion Rotten
Doublebladed Lightsaber Replacement Hilts
Droid Enhancement
Ebon Hawk Reskin
Enhanced Graphics 2009 IBL
Exile Expansion
Force Exhaustion
Force Fashion
High Level Force Powers V2 (plus patch)
HK Factory Reconstructed (patched)
Improved AI
Influence
Jedi and Sith Helmets
Khoonda Militia Armor
Lightsaber Replacement Hilts
Lost Force Powers
Main Menu Nihilus Restoration
Mandalorian Knights
Onderon Expansion
Onderon Museum Upgrade
Realistic Visual Effects
Rebuilding the Jedi Enclave
Sion's Force Power Heal
Sith Armor
Slender Body for Females
The Battle of Telos
Trayus Academy Clothing Fix
Ultimate Saber Mod
Wound in the Force
MSF KM

swfan28
03-06-2009, 08:35 AM
There is probably a bug in the Handmaiden's global dialog file or its attached scripting. I'm not sure which one of your mods is the culprit but you could try removing the handmaiden.dlg from your override before entering the Telos Academy. This will cause the game to use the unmodded file for this cutscene. Just remember not to select the "All right. We mean you no harm." response for this scene or it will leave you stuck again because of a bug in the 1.0b patch. After the cutscenes you can put the handmaiden.dlg back to the override.

The script that should start the next cutscene with Kreia and Atton is a_262imprison.ncs. If you have modified version of this script in your override, remove it and try again.

I hope this helps.

The Betrayer
03-06-2009, 09:17 AM
It doesn't say "force grip" anymore, but It still shows a black screen after the dialog. I couldn't find the script file either.

swfan28
03-06-2009, 12:10 PM
Looks like I found something that might help you out. The Rebuilding the Jedi Enclave mod's installer should replace some utc files in the Telos Academy module file 262TEL.mod. If the file is not found in your modules folder the installer uses the file that is included in the mod. The problem is that this file seems to be missing a lot of content including the dialog file 262atton.dlg that should play after the Handmaiden cutscene and begin with a fade-in.

You could try removing the file 262TEL.mod from your modules folder before entering the academy. You will miss the new Handmaiden and Kreia models in the academy but at least the scene should work. You could also rebuild the unmodded module into a mod file, place it into your modules folder and then re-install the Rebuilding the Jedi Enclave. I think it's installer should work correctly if the mod file is already present.

HK-42
03-06-2009, 03:56 PM
Looks like I found something that might help you out. The Rebuilding the Jedi Enclave mod's installer should replace some utc files in the Telos Academy module file 262TEL.mod. If the file is not found in your modules folder the installer uses the file that is included in the mod. The problem is that this file seems to be missing a lot of content including the dialog file 262atton.dlg that should play after the Handmaiden cutscene and begin with a fade-in.

You could try removing the file 262TEL.mod from your modules folder before entering the academy. You will miss the new Handmaiden and Kreia models in the academy but at least the scene should work. You could also rebuild the unmodded module into a mod file, place it into your modules folder and then re-install the Rebuilding the Jedi Enclave. I think it's installer should work correctly if the mod file is already present.

You are right. I had this mod running to and got the same problem a week ago so I uninstalled it a few days ago, it worked.

The Betrayer
03-06-2009, 06:23 PM
Thank you. Working perfectly now. :D

SGTDJONES
10-23-2009, 02:40 PM
i have this problem and deleting the file doesnt seem to work >.< will i need to create a new save or shall i try deleting something else?