PDA

View Full Version : Exporting problems


TriggerGod
03-06-2009, 11:34 PM
Well this has eluded me. As I export and test my Walker hilt that I made for the SithRevan tribute mod, I find that the blade is not only misaligned, but is completely black.

http://g.imagehost.org/0552/help1.png

And when I open up an ascii file into 3ds, I find this

http://g.imagehost.org/0640/help2.png

upon closer inspection of the hilt's properites, I notice this oddity in the AuroraTrimesh modifier:

http://g.imagehost.org/0451/help3.png

*notices how the button that says 'grip' has the same name as a material that I had in the mat library when I uv mapped the hilt*

Now I am sure that I exported the hilt properly, so I am not sure what is going wrong here.

Quanon
03-07-2009, 06:24 AM
Quick question: What MDLops version do you use ?

Is it:

- MDlops 0.6 alpha 1 ?

- MDlops 0.6 alpha 4 ?

If you got one of these, then that's one of your problems.
These 2 version don't like to do lightsabers, you'lll get various oddyties, like floating lightblades or heavly deformed and so on...

To good version to use is:

- MDlops 0.5

Bit harder to find around, but if you can't send me a PM ;)


Now no to your material problem:

Make sure you Resetxform, whenever you make a change to your model, use it. Then do the linking part.

Make sure you're diffuse color box is still on a grey, if you got black in there, change it.

You can have a texture in the Diffusse channel and still give it a color, which will have an effect in the game.

DarthParametric
03-07-2009, 07:59 AM
MDLOps 0.5 is here - http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/index.html

TriggerGod
03-07-2009, 12:38 PM
Quick question: What MDLops version do you use ?

Is it:

- MDlops 0.6 alpha 1 ?

- MDlops 0.6 alpha 4 ?

If you got one of these, then that's one of your problems.
These 2 version don't like to do lightsabers, you'lll get various oddyties, like floating lightblades or heavly deformed and so on...

To good version to use is:

- MDlops 0.5

Bit harder to find around, but if you can't send me a PM ;)
I already had found it sometime after I started modeling. I can always try and re download it. If it works for the replacer I see no reason why it wouldn't work for MdlOps :p


Now no to your material problem:

Make sure you Resetxform, whenever you make a change to your model, use it. Then do the linking part.

Make sure you're diffuse color box is still on a grey, if you got black in there, change it.

You can have a texture in the Diffusse channel and still give it a color, which will have an effect in the game.

Well I can try that. But I was certain that I hadn't changed the colors. I never have except when creating my materials