PDA

View Full Version : Icons


Darth Cryptic
03-16-2009, 01:52 PM
This is likely so simple to do that I'm gonna be embarrassed for asking; but I have a custom Icon for an item I'm working on, and I can't make my icon show up instead of the default icon. How do i switch it from the game icon to my icon?

Nirran
03-16-2009, 02:02 PM
have to use the naming convention of the stock game,then name your icon the next sequential number and change the model variation in the uti to your new number,for instance combat stim icons are named ii_adrnaline_xxx name your icon that and the next number etc.

Drunkside
03-16-2009, 03:12 PM
Thats a bit confusingly said so ill try to be more specific... Lets just pretend that you are making a vibroblade named w_vbroblade_022(not sure if thats correct for vibroblade but its not important here). Then you should find an icon for a vibroblade from your kotor tool, something like iw_vbroblade001(again not sure if thats the correct name). Extract it, modify it as much as you like and then save it as iw_vbroblade022.Hopefully that clears it up.

Darth Cryptic
03-17-2009, 09:06 AM
Thanks guys, I've got it working now, sort of. I need to redo my icon some cause it looks like something a Rancor vomited up when it's in place.

Drunkside
03-18-2009, 08:37 AM
Did you make an alpha channel for it? I usually just paint them white in the beginning, then create an alpha channel on it. next i just paste a screenshot of my weapon (taken in gmax) in the middle of the alpha, do some changes and thats it.