PDA

View Full Version : Replacer help


TriggerGod
03-21-2009, 05:22 PM
Well, I am trying to use Taina's replacer to make some model files. To be exact, an edited pfhc05 and Sith Assassin tunic (ndarkjmidm)
So I select the parts of the model that I made changes to (in my case, just the vertices of the model) and I try to replace. I successfully make the mdl file, but I get a famous error when I try to make the mdx:

"Access violation at address 00401CD5 in module 'replacer.exe'. Write of address 00A60013"

Is there a way I can get around my problem? A quick search I did didn't yield any answers that I could find.

Sithspecter
03-21-2009, 06:01 PM
First, try restarting the replacer. If this doesn't work, then go back and make sure that you hit Export Geom+Anims. Also, you might check to see if MDLOps was in K1 mode.

TriggerGod
03-21-2009, 06:46 PM
First, try restarting the replacer.
I shall try this
If this doesn't work, then go back and make sure that you hit Export Geom+Anims.
Well what do you know, a good re-export did the trick. (along with the restart)
I was certain that I pressed the Anims button...

Sithspecter
03-21-2009, 06:52 PM
Yeah, I've had extensive problems getting the replacer to work right, so I'm alright at diagnosing some of the problems.