PDA

View Full Version : Can not install


Bangaro
03-22-2009, 01:32 PM
Hi, a year, year and a half ago, I bought Star Wars: Best of PC.
And everything worked perfectly, untill I uninstalled them. But now I am trying to install Republic Commando, and it says I need 2000MB in my (D:) drive. But my (D:) drive is my recovery drive, meaning I can not acsess any files inside that drive to make space, any one know how I can work around this?

Bangaro
03-22-2009, 03:37 PM
Anybody? Can anybody help?

Astor
03-22-2009, 03:41 PM
Do you have an option to change the install directory?

Bangaro
03-22-2009, 03:44 PM
Do you have an option to change the install directory?

Yes, I set it to install into my C: drive, but now I get an error that says something along the lines of: Cannot install sound/general/YYY. UAX

I'll see if I can get a picture.

Bangaro
03-22-2009, 04:01 PM
http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/6891/rcpropsia.th.png (http://img89.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rcpropsia.png)


CLICK IT!


I cant get a bigger pic then that, sorry

Bangaro
03-22-2009, 04:41 PM
Anyone, its starting to get on my nerves!
:compcry:

Astor
03-22-2009, 04:57 PM
Anyone, its starting to get on my nerves!
:compcry:

Firstly, calm down - we things to do other than being on LF.

There's a chance that it's a problem with the disc - is it scratched?

I'm not great on tech issues, so I don't know how much help I can be.

Also, it looks like you're trying to install the game on Vista? Assuming you can get it to install on Vista, the chances of it working are pretty slim - a lot of people have had problems getting the game to work on Vista, most without success.

Bangaro
03-22-2009, 05:23 PM
Firstly, calm down - we things to do other than being on LF.

There's a chance that it's a problem with the disc - is it scratched?

I'm not great on tech issues, so I don't know how much help I can be.

Also, it looks like you're trying to install the game on Vista? Assuming you can get it to install on Vista, the chances of it working are pretty slim - a lot of people have had problems getting the game to work on Vista, most without success.

I'm running on XP.

LordOfTheFish
03-22-2009, 07:26 PM
Try asking here (http://forums.lucasarts.com/forum.jspa?forumID=53)

Bangaro
03-22-2009, 07:27 PM
I GOT IT!

Turns out there was dirt on my disc, but it was next to impossible to see.

It works now.

LordOfTheFish
03-22-2009, 07:46 PM
EPIC FAIL

Fixer77
03-25-2009, 10:26 AM
Well, if you had needed, you can go to program files, then to the Lucas Arts folder, then open Republic Commando, then Gamedata, then System, and then SWRepublic Commando.

Fixer77
03-25-2009, 10:27 AM
I know thats kinda complex, but it worked for me, and you can always create a shortcut.