PDA

View Full Version : Spawning the Ebon Hawk? possible?


GeorgNihilus
03-26-2009, 12:11 PM
Hi there ;) any of you know if it's possible to spawn the Ebon Hawk (TSL) in a level I want? like the Telos Shuttle seems to be through a placeable for example? :roleyess: any ideas?

thanks on advance guys ... :thmbup1:

DarthStoney
03-26-2009, 01:21 PM
I would say it is possible ,the EH would just have to be made into a seprate placeable.
The walkmesh may be an issue though,as it is now the walkmesh for it is built into the module it is in.

Prime
03-26-2009, 02:04 PM
IIRC the Ebon Hawk is in most cases actually a part of the map itself, not a separate object.

DarthStoney
03-26-2009, 02:20 PM
IIRC the Ebon Hawk is in most cases actually a part of the map itself, not a separate object.

It can be seperated though. Then just saved and exported from max as a new model. But without a walkmesh to block it you will be able to walk through it like it's not there.

logan23
03-26-2009, 02:30 PM
What if you place 2 shuttle/placeable and make them invisible with the Ebon hawk placeable (no walkmesh) basically on top of them, so when you walk up to the ebon hawk the walkmesh you hit looks like the hawks but its actually the 2 invisible shuttles.

Would this technique work?

Logan

DarthStoney
03-26-2009, 02:41 PM
It would be possible to use the walkmesh from the mandalorian shuttle(it is already a placeable in game). Now it would be a little small for the EH but it may be possible to edit it. I've never tried to edit a walkmesh for placeables but glovemaster did. http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195628

HK-42
03-26-2009, 02:47 PM
It would be possible to use the walkmesh from the mandalorian shuttle(it is already a placeable in game). Now it would be a little small for the EH but it may be possible to edit it. I've never tried to edit a walkmesh for placeables but glovemaster did. http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195628

Or you can just make a new walkmesh?

logan23
03-26-2009, 02:47 PM
What about putting a bunch of those fighter together so they extend out beyond the Ebon hawks image, which would lead to no clipping and walking through the ship.

Logan

GeorgNihilus
03-26-2009, 03:16 PM
What if you place 2 shuttle/placeable and make them invisible with the Ebon hawk placeable (no walkmesh) basically on top of them

Ebon Hawk placeable? :rolleyes: the only Ebon Hawk placeable is the EH container ...

and what's the appearance name for the mandalorian shuttle .utp? :xp:

I don't have a clue on how to edit walkmeshs but it sounds like a LOT OF TIME issue right?? :roleyess:

DarthStoney
03-26-2009, 03:19 PM
It would be best to have 1 walkmesh tied in with the model. I know models won't overlap so using multiple objects may be a little hard. plus everywhere you would want to spawn the Hawk you would have to spawn the others also.

Ebon Hawk placeable? the only Ebon Hawk placeable is the EH container ...

It would have to be made into a placeable(and yes it is possible)

and what's the appearance name for the mandalorian shuttle .utp?

Not sure but was used in the Lonna Vash mod which put her alive on Korr.

I don't have a clue on how to edit walkmeshs but it sounds like a LOT OF TIME issue right??

Possibly the first time just cause I've never done it either,just used exsisting meshes.
If you want I already have an EH model , I can make it into a placeable and I'll see what I can do about the walkmesh issue.

HK-42
03-26-2009, 03:45 PM
Possibly the first time just cause I've never done it either,just used exsisting meshes.
If you want I already have an EH model , I can make it into a placeable and I'll see what I can do about the walkmesh issue.

Making it into a placeable is easy, but the walkmesh if you want it precise can be tricky, a rough square or circle around it would be easy enough. GM tut is perfect on telling how to make it.

Sithspecter
03-26-2009, 08:30 PM
Here is Glovemaster's tutorial: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195628

But, you ought to make a decent walkmesh for it, and it doesn't take very long. I have a rendering of the shape of the Ebon Hawk walkmesh from the area models, and if you imported the Hawk and sized the walkmesh correctly, nobody would be the wiser.

http://i269.photobucket.com/albums/jj73/Sithspecter/ebo.jpg

To make this shape of a walkmesh, under the spline tab, click the line tool. Then trace around this picture, and scale your new line to the size of the Hawk. Convert to a mesh, and then follow GM's tutorial.

DarthStoney
03-26-2009, 11:22 PM
Well using SS's advice(Thanks BTW) and glovemasters tutorial I was able to do this(actualy Atton was having a bad day, to much juma:D) with a working walkmesh.
http://i272.photobucket.com/albums/jj189/Dstoney64/K2_00006.jpg
The only issue is if you turn away from the EH it dissapears before it should. does that have to do with the canseeheight setting in the .2da file?

HK-42
03-26-2009, 11:29 PM
Nice Job! I was thinking about attempting it myself, but this saves me the trouble :xp: Ill mix up a K1 version if I find the time.

Canderis
03-26-2009, 11:32 PM
Are you going to release this as a modder's resource?

DarthStoney
03-26-2009, 11:38 PM
Sure, if I can get the dissapearing issue resolved I'll release it. Also I need to reassign the textures the EH it's using the ones from the Droid planet they have a redish tone to them but that's an easy change to make.

HK-42
03-27-2009, 12:04 AM
Sure, if I can get the dissapearing issue resolved I'll release it. Also I need to reassign the textures the EH it's using the ones from the Droid planet they have a redish tone to them but that's an easy change to make.

Hey DStoney Can you PM me the walkmesh in gmax? Then Ill import a EH then link it, export, and Ill have the K1 version.

DarthStoney
03-27-2009, 07:38 AM
Hey DStoney Can you PM me the walkmesh in gmax? Then Ill import a EH then link it, export, and Ill have the K1 version.

Yes, it will be later and I need to change the orientation first, then I'll send it to you.

glovemaster
03-27-2009, 12:08 PM
If you mean that when you can move the camera through the ebon hawk, and the ebon hawk disappears, then thats to be expected. Apparently we can't block the camera off, and its something me and Quanon have been pondering over for a while.

I've experimented a bit with little success and I have some ideas - it'll take a bit more time to see if theres anything that can be done about it, but otherwise we can't do anything about that.

Btw I'm glad that tutorial was handy ^.^

DarthStoney
03-27-2009, 01:29 PM
If you mean that when you can move the camera through the ebon hawk, and the ebon hawk disappears, then thats to be expected. Apparently we can't block the camera off, and its something me and Quanon have been pondering over for a while.

I've experimented a bit with little success and I have some ideas - it'll take a bit more time to see if theres anything that can be done about it, but otherwise we can't do anything about that.

Btw I'm glad that tutorial was handy ^.^

I had completly forgot about that:argh:,but yes thats what it is doing. I will try one thing later,the walkmesh isn't exactly like other placeables,it's actually a "wall" around the EH. I used the walkmesh for 801DRO and deleted everything but the wall around the EH but I lowered it a little. I'll try raising up and see what happens.

glovemaster
03-27-2009, 07:39 PM
Me and Q were discussing this earlier and he did a quick test; some placeables don't block the camera anyway, as I predicted. I think placeable meshes can't be anything other than flat - I remember experimenting with the z-axis and the walkmesh wasn't working as intended.

I still need to do some experimenting, it doesn't help that half of the model format is undocumented =/ I'm having to figure out how the face array is structured because I can't find anything on it anywhere >.< I'm 99% sure the walkmesh it's self has nothing to do with blocking of the camera.

DarthStoney
03-28-2009, 12:21 PM
Me and Q were discussing this earlier and he did a quick test; some placeables don't block the camera anyway, as I predicted. I think placeable meshes can't be anything other than flat - I remember experimenting with the z-axis and the walkmesh wasn't working as intended.

I still need to do some experimenting, it doesn't help that half of the model format is undocumented =/ I'm having to figure out how the face array is structured because I can't find anything on it anywhere >.< I'm 99% sure the walkmesh it's self has nothing to do with blocking of the camera.

I got it working with the taller walls other than some spots which hang over the walkmesh (it happens with the EH in the modules also)the walls do block the camera to keep it from clipping. The dissapearing of the model I guess is an issue with it being so large .it only occurs at a short distance and certain angles. I'll put the files up as a modders resouce if anyone wants them.

Canderis
03-28-2009, 12:25 PM
I think a lot of people will, me included. Where are they going to be?

DarthStoney
03-28-2009, 01:15 PM
I think a lot of people will, me included. Where are they going to be?

I may have somewhere, as soon as I know for sure I'll start a thread with a link in the upper city emporium. Darn! already missing kotorfiiles:(

link is here http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?p=2607558#post2607558

GeorgNihilus
03-30-2009, 12:05 PM
Wow! that was fast DStoney :) ... luckily cause it will take a while for me to get a GMax or something soon heh... I'm trying how this looks soon ... :D

what happened finally with the long distance view? it's still dissappearing?

thanks, great job :thumbsup:

glovemaster
03-30-2009, 12:40 PM
I got it working with the taller walls other than some spots which hang over the walkmesh (it happens with the EH in the modules also)the walls do block the camera to keep it from clipping. The dissapearing of the model I guess is an issue with it being so large .it only occurs at a short distance and certain angles. I'll put the files up as a modders resouce if anyone wants them.

Strange, all our attempts to create a walkmesh that blocks the camera have failed :lol: We've been trying with area walkmeshes rather than placeables, it might have something to do with it? Did you just import an area walkmesh and cut out the ebon hawk?

DarthStoney
03-30-2009, 01:16 PM
Strange, all our attempts to create a walkmesh that blocks the camera have failed :lol: We've been trying with area walkmeshes rather than placeables, it might have something to do with it? Did you just import an area walkmesh and cut out the ebon hawk?

What I did was to create the EH as a placeable. Then I took the 801DRO model and deleted everything but the walkmesh. Then I deleted all the faces except for the wall around where the EH was. Then basically using your tutorial made it the walkmesh for the EH. They are the same walls that are in the 801DRO model just attatched to the placeable EH now,that may have something to do with why it blocks the camera since its original(obsidian)walkmesh.

glovemaster
03-30-2009, 01:43 PM
Mmm, thats what I thought. It could well be that me and Q have been missing a setting on the faces somewhere :p I'll run over the pwk mesh and compare it with our meshes and see what I can find.

Thanks; and I'll post some progress, if we make any, in a new thread ofc. :)