PDA

View Full Version : Re-texturing problem.


DarkBlade2Z
04-10-2009, 06:43 PM
I'm attempting to make a customized Jedi robe, but I seem to be having a bit of a problem getting my Photoshop changes to show up in-game. Here's what I've done so far:

1.) I changed around g_a_kghtrobe02.uti and then altered its name to be myrobe.uti

2.) I found the PFBI02.tpc that goes with it (at least, I think that's the one that goes with it) and then changed the name of that to myrobe.tga

3.) I changed some colors on the new myrobe.tga in Photoshop and then saved it.

4.) I tossed both the myrobe.uti and myrobe.tga into my override folder.

5.) In-game, I got the robe I had created, but none of the color changes I had done showed up.

As far as I can tell from the tutorials around here I did everything correctly. However, that obviously can't be the case because my robe isn't like it should be. Does anyone know if I skipped a step or did something else wrong?

Marius Fett
04-10-2009, 06:50 PM
Hey DarkBlade2Z, you've done everything right, for the most part, but you've made a little mistake.

You're not supposed to give the .tga a custom name. All robe textures are PMBIXX (for males) or PFBXX (for females) (with the XX replaced by numbers obviously).

What you need to do, is open up the .uti file, and in the Texture Variation field, enter a number. 50 for example. You would then save your .tga as PMBI50 or PFBI50 depending on the gender of your character. (Best to make it for both).

Just do that, and you should be good to go. :)

DarkBlade2Z
04-10-2009, 07:07 PM
Ah, I see. Thank you.

I thought that everything customized had to be the same name as to eliminate the possibility of a duplicate robe showing up in-game.

Marius Fett
04-10-2009, 07:20 PM
No problem. The only files you can give custom names to, really speaking are .uti files (you the game doesn't use the file names anyway, it uses the tags and resrefs) and textures which are for models you've made yourself. Sabers, swords or guns etc.

Post back if you still have any trouble. :)

DarkBlade2Z
04-10-2009, 07:50 PM
I don't have a problem now, per se, but if I was to edit the ia_kghtrobe_002.tpc (which is the icon for the robe) would I have to change any values on the .uti file for my robe?

As it stands right now I got the customized colored robe to appear in game because of your help (thanks again, by the way) but when I equip it there's this nice big white block that appears next to its name in the inventory screen. I know I need to do something with ia_kghtrobe_002.tpc, but I'm not completely sure what.

Marius Fett
04-10-2009, 07:53 PM
Yeah, you need to make your icon now. Going back to my original example, if you used 50 as your Texture Variation, you'll need to call the icon for a Jedi Knight robe, ia_knghtrobe_050.

Make sure you put 050 instead of just 50 btw. ;)

DarkBlade2Z
04-10-2009, 08:04 PM
Okay.

And I shouldn't change anything else in that file's name? It should say ia_kghtrobe_050.tpc and not ia_myrobe_050.tpc?

Marius Fett
04-10-2009, 08:06 PM
Nope. It's just the number you have to change. :)

DarkBlade2Z
04-10-2009, 08:15 PM
Awesome. Everything is working fine now, thanks again. :D

Marius Fett
04-10-2009, 08:40 PM
No problem. Nice to see there are still new modders popping up.. :D