PDA

View Full Version : Texture not working


ROTNR
04-10-2009, 09:35 PM
Hello all!
Well, I have started work on my mod again (Rise of the New Republic) and I have the first level modeled and a basic texture added to it. Now, I can get the model into the game, but I cannot get the textures applied to my model into the game. All or any help would be appreciated.
-Pete
P.S. I also I have my .mdl .mdx .wok and .tga in the override folder.

Giant Graffiti
04-10-2009, 09:50 PM
Does it display the old texture, or does it not display any texture at all?

ROTNR
04-10-2009, 10:14 PM
No Texture is being displayed at all, it's all just white.

ROTNR
04-11-2009, 09:31 PM
Hmm... still haven't been able to fix this problem... IDK if this will help or not, but I am making this model completely from scratch... Meaning everything, mesh, aurorabase, aurora walkmesh... etc etc.
-Pete

Quanon
04-12-2009, 07:15 AM
Hmm... still haven't been able to fix this problem... IDK if this will help or not, but I am making this model completely from scratch... Meaning everything, mesh, aurorabase, aurora walkmesh... etc etc.
-Pete

Your TGA's are saved at 32bit yes ? I don'tthink you can give longer names then 12 or 16 characters to; not a 100% sure about that though.

And you just used a standard material from Max or is it Gmax you're using ?

ROTNR
04-12-2009, 01:30 PM
Well, I am using Max. I applied my texture to it and named the texture the same name as the .mdl's and .mdx's which is kre_01.tga.

Marius Fett
04-12-2009, 01:35 PM
You're not supposed to give the textures the same name as the model. If you open your model in Max, select one of the objects and see what its material name is. That's what you need to call the material for that object.

Quanon
04-12-2009, 04:22 PM
Well, I am using Max. I applied my texture to it and named the texture the same name as the .mdl's and .mdx's which is kre_01.tga.

uuuhh ???

Wait lets get this good in a straight line :p

What you do to apply a texture to the 3D mesh :

Use the Diffuse channel ( pick Bitmap !) and browse for your texture.
Do this in the Standard Max material. Don't touch anything else to be save ;)

Should be in one of my tutorials I think.

You can check the newly exported file its in ASCII code, a very readable code, check if your texture name is behind the BITMAP line, in the header part of one of your 3D meshes.

If its not there, it never got exported out.


Your texture name has nothing to do with how your Mesh is named, those are seperate and is up to you.

ROTNR
04-12-2009, 05:46 PM
Ok, well, I took the time to write down step by step what I have done, so tell me if I am leaving something out or if I am doing something wrong.
Thanks,
-Pete

-----Step by Step-----
1st. My aurorabase (Center 0,0,0) and named kre_01 (Model type = other)
2nd. Set Environ
3rd. Merge My Model
4th. Select the floor of my model holding shift and dragging up a tad to create a new object (Walkmesh)
5th. Put walkmesh at 0,0,0
6th. Add Texture to both
7th. Add Trimesh to both
8th. Add AuroraWalkmesh to my Walkmesh
9th. ResetXForm (safe pivots checked)
10th. Ctrl-a (To select everything) then fast linker
11th. Export to a folder on my desktop (With Copy TGA's selected)
12th. Render my walkmesh to see what it looks like(Looks good to me)
13th. Use KAurora to comile a new .mdl and .mdx as well as .wok
14th. Open up KTool and select a Module
15th. Edit module.ifo
16th. change the name of the .are and .git to kre_01
17th. Put my .mdl .mdx and .wok files into Override
18th. Use KotOR Tool To build my .MOD
19th. Put My .git .are and .ifo file into the mod
20th. Put the .mod into my module folder and test it. hmmm...
Still not working and now Im not even showing up in my model...
Any/all help would be appreciated :)
-Pete

Quanon
04-13-2009, 04:50 AM
-----Step by Step-----
1st. My aurorabase (Center 0,0,0) and named kre_01 (Model type = other)


I do this last, as I don't want my AuroraBase in the way when I'm editing my models, but you can easly hide it. Anyway this isn't going to "break" your model :p


2nd. Set Environ
3rd. Merge My Model
4th. Select the floor of my model holding shift and dragging up a tad to create a new object (Walkmesh)

All good :)


5th. Put walkmesh at 0,0,0

Thats the pivotpoint of the walkmesh right?


6th. Add Texture to both

Hmm, walkmesh doesn't need a texture really, it gets its special material automatically.


7th. Add Trimesh to both

I'm not sure what kind of thing you Merged into the scene, is it a model out of the Kotor games, or something you made yourself ?

Not bad to add the trimesh, though its good to just Convert to Editable Mesh.
I'm not sure if Trimesh will work on top of Editable Poly for instance.


8th. Add AuroraWalkmesh to my Walkmesh
9th. ResetXForm (safe pivots checked)
10th. Ctrl-a (To select everything) then fast linker
11th. Export to a folder on my desktop (With Copy TGA's selected)

You don't need to copy the TGAs.... If you used a model out of the game, its textures are in the game.

If you made some textures yourself, you'll need to save them as 32 bit TGA.
And then copy them to the Override.

I have no idea what NWmax does with "copy TGAs", so that migth be where it goes wrong.


12th. Render my walkmesh to see what it looks like(Looks good to me)
13th. Use KAurora to comile a new .mdl and .mdx as well as .wok
14th. Open up KTool and select a Module
15th. Edit module.ifo
16th. change the name of the .are and .git to kre_01
17th. Put my .mdl .mdx and .wok files into Override
18th. Use KotOR Tool To build my .MOD
19th. Put My .git .are and .ifo file into the mod
20th. Put the .mod into my module folder and test it. hmmm...
Still not working and now Im not even showing up in my model...
Any/all help would be appreciated :)
-Pete
The rest looks okay, just remember to put kre_01 in the right place in the .are and .ifo .
The git file shouldn't be much of a promblem, but the other two are bit more sensitive to mistakes.

Where's the .lyt file ? :p
Don't forget you need a kre_01.lyt file.

It might be the reason you end up in the endless dark.

ROTNR
04-13-2009, 09:30 PM
Hmm... well, Idk wht's wrong, but now, I keep getting the Dantooine map...

Edit:
oops, fixed it, (Forgot to edit the lyt file LOL :-p
-Pete
thanks guys

Please use the edit button in the lower right corner of your post to edit your message instead of double posting. Thanks, Jae.

ROTNR
04-16-2009, 11:54 PM
Well, instead of creating a new topic, I will post a question here. Well, my texture is not working correctly. If anyone has any ideas feel free to post them.
http://i542.photobucket.com/albums/gg412/rotnr/question.jpg
-Pete

Quanon
04-17-2009, 05:01 AM
Well, here's what I do to get less chances on twisted textures.

Before applying any UVW-map

Convert to Mesh.

Then in Hierachy=> Pivot Points=> Center to Object.

Next is ResetXform in the NWNmax palette.

For fun Convert to Mesh again.

Now apply a UVWmap modifier, set it up to fit your Mesh:

Box, Cylineder or just plain Planar.

Play around with the U and V setting, these determine how many times your texture gets repeated on the mesh: in width and height.


UVWmaps often get destroyed due to moving the Mesh afterwards or by altering the Pivotpoint.

If you still got your stack of : Editable mesh => UVWmap.

Just hit the button Fit in the UVWmap modifier; it should well reposition the map to fit again :p

Though don't forget to first Unlink the mesh from the Aurorabase. Else the changes made often get ignored.

so to fix:

1) Unlink

2) Fit the UVWmap or just apply a new one

3) Resetxform

4) relink to the AuroraBase

5) Export out !

6) Check in game if its OK now.