PDA

View Full Version : Skinning help


danshowe
04-17-2009, 09:41 PM
I have been trying to skin the K1 Clone Trooper mod (with permission). I have Gimp and Kotor Tool. I need to know how open the files to edit them.

Please help.

P.S. I have never modded before, this is my first attemt.

TriggerGod
04-17-2009, 09:44 PM
I have been trying to skin the K1 Clone Trooper mod (with permission). I have Gimp and Kotor Tool. I need to know how open the files to edit them.

Please help.

P.S. I have never modded before, this is my first attemt.

Since you already have GIMP and the texture files, go into the .zip archive (or the folder you extracted the files to, either one) with GIMP, and find the .tga file. GIMP should be able to open that file up easily. After that, edit away.

danshowe
04-18-2009, 03:06 PM
Okay I have the .tga open I see one side of the chest armor and one side of the back but cant figure out what the rest of it is, can some one show me where the sholder and knee pads are?

Demongo
04-18-2009, 03:11 PM
Okay I have the .tga open I see one side of the chest armor and one side of the back but cant figure out what the rest of it is, can some one show me where the sholder and knee pads are?

You should find the texture's .mdl file , import it to gmax and apply the texture.

I don't know how much do you know about gmax but reply if you don't understand something and I'll try to help. ;)

danshowe
04-18-2009, 10:42 PM
I don't have gmax but will look for it, as I said I need help figuring out what is what in the .tga file.

danshowe
04-19-2009, 12:37 AM
Ok, got gmax, but can't figure out how to do anything with it. Any one able to help me?

Eefluxx
04-19-2009, 12:57 AM
Now that you have gmax you should probably also get NWMax http://nwmax.dladventures.com/

as well as MDLops http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1402


this will help you get the model you want to skin into gmax :)

as for what Darth Dac is suggesting, I have never tried this so you might want to PM him or wait until he comes back online for him to help you

Eefluxx

Edit: With MDLops you might also want to consider 0.5 version instead of the 0.6 version as 0.6 has some issues with some models :)

Drunkside
04-19-2009, 05:12 AM
And if you dont want to start importing the model into gmax and all that, just use trial and error technique. You know, paint an area with a distinctive color, go in game and check the location of the part you just painted. thats what i use for my reskinning cause im too lazy to import:xp:

Demongo
04-19-2009, 05:51 AM
I could write a tutorial about it, but since you just donwloaded gmax, It would be wise to use Drunkside's suggestion.
Anyway if you want to know how to do it in gmax just PM me

DarthParametric
04-19-2009, 06:22 AM
Once you've figured out how to get your model into GMax, you may want to use this technique (http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=2590360&postcount=8) to get yourself a copy of the UV map.

Quanon
04-19-2009, 08:14 AM
Once you've figured out how to get your model into GMax, you may want to use this technique (http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=2590360&postcount=8) to get yourself a copy of the UV map.

Or if you want a bit quicker way of doing things, you could PM Adinos for his model viewer:
CLICK ME (
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=195581)

danshowe
04-19-2009, 10:49 PM
And if you dont want to start importing the model into gmax and all that, just use trial and error technique. You know, paint an area with a distinctive color, go in game and check the location of the part you just painted. thats what i use for my reskinning cause im too lazy to import:xp:

I tried that but all I saw was the standard armor, I edited the .tga file, is there some other file I need to edit to see it.

Drunkside
04-20-2009, 12:59 AM
You changed the name of the tga? If you did you will need to make a new uti file.

danshowe
04-20-2009, 01:24 AM
Ok renamed it to old file name now I see it. Anybody want to make a new blaster? I found blueprints online.

danshowe
04-22-2009, 11:55 PM
Ok How do I make this a seperate armour, As it is it is just a reskin of the standard armour? I have finished Waxer's armour and helmet, will finish Boil's helmet tonight. Because Waxer's and Boil's armour is the same I will need to make a file for each of them. After that I will need to know how to make Commander Cody's visor, antena, and spotlight on the helmet and add a antena to the armour. Like I said this is my first mod, if anyone wants some screenshots let me know how to take them and I will upload some.

Drunkside
04-26-2009, 08:23 AM
You wil need to make a new uti. Download the achilles´ handy tutorials from the tutorial section of the holowan, there is a very detailed tut on making new weapons/armor/items in common.

danshowe
04-29-2009, 07:23 PM
I downloaded the tutorial but I am still very confused.