PDA

View Full Version : Patching the Xbox Versions....


Shio
04-18-2009, 08:41 PM
Has anyone made a ISO patcher for the xbox Versions of kotor1&2 that use the newest official/fanmade patches to update the game? or some other means of patching the games?

VarsityPuppet
05-28-2009, 09:55 AM
You mean a kotor II iso with mods added to the override? Cuz as far as I know, there aren't any patches, per se. PM me for more info.

Arcesious
06-07-2009, 01:51 PM
Has anyone made a ISO patcher for the xbox Versions of kotor1&2 that use the newest official/fanmade patches to update the game? or some other means of patching the games?

Well either you illegally mod your Xbox, which I'd advise against, or what you want won't work. I don't think its possible to put mods directly on an game disk.

VarsityPuppet
06-09-2009, 06:11 PM
Kotor 1 runs mods from the gamesave folder, not the override. It could work for that, but any permanent additions, you'd have to make a backup and then add your own mods to it.

Blix
06-11-2009, 03:05 AM
It shouldn't work unless the data itself is XBOX compatible anyway.

VarsityPuppet
06-12-2009, 12:49 AM
It works. I've done it, as most of the data from the PC version is compatible with the xbox. It's the same engine, same everything except for the models, which have lower poly counts and are formatted/animated differently.

and since most mods work for the xbox version, and thus if burned to a dvd, you would essentially have a permanent Override Kotor II.

Ten-96
08-27-2009, 03:59 PM
It works. I've done it, as most of the data from the PC version is compatible with the xbox. It's the same engine, same everything except for the models, which have lower poly counts and are formatted/animated differently.

and since most mods work for the xbox version, and thus if burned to a dvd, you would essentially have a permanent Override Kotor II.

In regards to the bolded and italisized part, did you have to import a file into the ISO before burning the disk? If not, can you explain how you were able to do so? I'm really curious because I'd love to be able to make mods for TSL without having to put the game on my Xbox harddrive.

VarsityPuppet
08-29-2009, 12:59 AM
Nope. You can build an ISO from the directory.

PM me if you're interested. I'll help you through it. It's what I'm here for.

Ten-96
08-29-2009, 11:38 AM
Will do and thanks in advance.

Ten-96
09-06-2009, 01:17 AM
Adding an Override folder to the .iso works fine. The only problem is the more things I add to the Override folder, the slower the game loads and occasionally freezes. By reducing the number of item is the Override folder seems to speed the game up dramatically.


Next, I'm going to to change the .ini file so that the game looks for the Override folder on my harddrive instead of the game disc.

VarsityPuppet
09-28-2009, 11:11 PM
If you have enough room, it's always better to play it from the harddrive.

I've never had slow loading problems... then again, I've been playing it from my xbox for ever since I can remember... But, I can see how it would take longer to load... It has to load all of the necessary files into the caches on the drive, and then it has to read the override files directly off the disc. That can take awhile.. especially if you've got skins or alot of gffs


before you burn a disc with the .ini, test it to see if it'll load from a custom override directory.

Ten-96
09-29-2009, 04:14 AM
I edited the .ini file in an attempt to get the game to read from the hd instead of the disc. That didn't work. I only have some 2da and .uti files so that reduced the loading times to almost normal. Other than the occasional glitch, I'm having a good time with TSL.

VarsityPuppet
09-30-2009, 11:19 AM
Good to hear, though it'd be nice if those occasional glitches were gone completely....

Maybe I should go through the scripts sometime and see just what exactly is going on with some of these bugs. Maybe some can be fixed with scripts.