PDA

View Full Version : hiding a skybox


newbiemodder
04-20-2009, 02:37 PM
I'm retexturing 203tel and trying to hide/cover the skybox thru the windows of apartment complex C. I've hex edited the mdl. 203telo, renamed all the tga(and retextured) and lyt files, edited the .vis .are and .lyt files, but nothing happens. The telos city night is unaltered. I've tried messing with the alpha channel for the windows tga with gimp, but having no success. The only way I can hide the skybox is if I delete 203telo from the lyt and .are, but then my door walkmeshes get blocked and I can't enter certain rooms. Is there something I'm missing about skyboxes. I was able to retexture the rest of the module with these steps and similar topic threads didn't help w/skybox problem. Thanks.

newbiemodder
04-23-2009, 01:43 AM
ok I was able to reskin the entire skybox to hide it behind the former window..there was some problem with my kotor text editor....new question...I can still see the reskinned shuttles flying by, any tips how to hide those or delete them entirely???

Quanon
04-23-2009, 01:07 PM
ok I was able to reskin the entire skybox to hide it behind the former window..there was some problem with my kotor text editor....new question...I can still see the reskinned shuttles flying by, any tips how to hide those or delete them entirely???

I would try to find out what texture they have.

If you find it back, edit its alpha channel, making it plain black.
Normally that would turn the thing "invisible" => 100% transparant.

Another method: If you're creating a new module, but just re-using an area model try to find if the chuttel is a room model on its own.

And leave that room model out of the list in the .are and .lyt file.

newbiemodder
04-23-2009, 08:32 PM
Thanks Q..that's what I thought. I can still see the shuttle shape even with the black alpha channel.. I'm going to mess with the color, hue, brightness, etc to see if can lessen the effect. The shuttle is part of the tel skybox room model...can I delete the shuttle from the model and then compile for a new mdl and use that? Or, would the shuttle be an animation that can be deleted.

Quanon
04-24-2009, 01:50 PM
can I delete the shuttle from the model and then compile for a new mdl and use that? Or, would the shuttle be an animation that can be deleted.

I think you could try, if its just the shuttle and the box, I think you got a good chance it'll work out OK.

Though make sure you renamed your models, else the originale planet might end up broken or crashy.


Ofcourse you'll need KAE to make your model work.
If you haven't got that little tool yet, just send me PM and I'll give you the 3.0 version :)