PDA

View Full Version : Eport Problem with Gmax


Queen of Night
04-24-2009, 11:40 AM
Hello,

I hope you can help me. My Problem is, i canīt export my file from Gmax into a folder.

Whats wrong?

Drunkside
04-24-2009, 11:42 AM
Do you have nwmax?

Queen of Night
04-24-2009, 11:52 AM
It this a part from Gmax?

If so is my Answer Yes.

Drunkside
04-24-2009, 11:58 AM
Its a separate downloadable add on for gmax. You can download it here:http://nwvault.ign.com/View.php?view=Other.Detail&id=626

Queen of Night
04-24-2009, 12:01 PM
Ok, I look this and then I hope I have not Problems with Export.

Edit: Sorry but I have the same Problems with Gmax.

Quanon
04-24-2009, 12:44 PM
Sorry but I have the same Problems with Gmax.

To export you have to use the AuroraBase.

Its a flat bright green box, mostly just below the model.

When you click on it, you should find the export options to your right.
You just need to setup an export path, example: C:\Program Files\Gmax\My exports

Then click on Export Geom only.


If you can't find any file after you've done the exporting it might be that you haven't started Gmax with the Snoop script running.

This script is needed to do exports. Infact it's the best you start Gmax, with the NWmax shortcut.( you should find it in the Gmax folder)

If the snoop script is running, you should find this small NW icon next your clock in the windows task bar:

picture of the shortcut and taskbar thingy:

http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p214/Quanon/GmaxStart.jpg

Yes I know my taskbar is at the top of my screen :p

Queen of Night
04-24-2009, 01:00 PM
The Ways what do you me explain I make this but not export.

Where I find the Snoop script running?

Quanon
04-25-2009, 04:57 AM
The Ways what do you me explain I make this but not export.

Where I find the Snoop script running?

Normally the black NWmax.exe is in the folder of Gmax. That starts Gmax with NWmax and snoop running.

But if you just want to find the Snoop script to run; go to
D:\Program Files\gmax\scripts\NWmax ( just an example where I got the thing installed)

Again look for a black NWmax.exe, though this one only starts the Snoop script.


Can be a bit confusing the first times :)

Queen of Night
04-25-2009, 07:02 AM
Thanks for your help, my Problem is resolved.

But one Question: Where I find Textures for Gmax? And we make this Textures over my Modell?

Drunkside
04-25-2009, 10:03 AM
You need to uvmap your model, check the tutorials section here, if i remember right theres a nice uvmapping tutorial there:D

Queen of Night
04-25-2009, 01:38 PM
Thanks.

One Question: How can I make a short shirt with G-Max? (Example Mira´s Shirt)

Trench
04-25-2009, 03:31 PM
OYA! Thanks for the advice everyone! I had the same problem (but apparently wasn't smart enough to start a thread)! Now it works great!

Quanon
04-25-2009, 04:24 PM
Thanks for your help, my Problem is resolved.
But one Question: Where I find Textures for Gmax? And we make this Textures over my Modell?

Thanks.
One Question: How can I make a short shirt with G-Max? (Example Miraīs Shirt)

On first question: To add textures you need to open the Material Palette, hit M on your keyboard.

Or look for this button somewhere at top, it has this big red ball on it.

Once its open you'll need to click on NEW.

You'll get a new window with 2 choices: Pick Standard and hit OK.

Next step to get load in your texture into the material is to hit the small grey button next to Diffuse.

Another window comes up, double click on Bitmap and look for the texture of your model you are editing.

Though to make it appear in the perspective viewport, you need to click on this button, next to the name[Mtl#1] box; it has this small cube on it, with a blue/white checkers on it.

Then select your model and click on the big Apply button.


Question 2: Well, I guess here it comes down to good texture/ reskin job and picking the fitting body model.

Though with Gmax you can work a bit more fluently as you can check the changes of your texture in there: without starting the game each time.

TriggerGod
04-25-2009, 07:59 PM
Though with Gmax you can work a bit more fluently as you can check the changes of your texture in there: without starting the game each time.

But unlike 3dsMax, you have to click the Refresh button below the path button after you choose your texture. GMax, unfortunately doesn't have a fancy automatic texture change viewer like 3ds.