PDA

View Full Version : Problem with own textures


master139
04-25-2009, 03:14 AM
Hi im working at the moment on a JK2 clanmap.

And i wanted to use own textures.
I just load up PS CS3 and made a picture and made a text on it.
Then i saved it put it into textures in base folder.
Build with it in my map.
Now i made a pk3 and want to the the map. Everything worked but the textures was just not displayed.
As i want to load up the map in SP to make my levelshot jk2 had a error and sayed:
R_CreateImage: textures/own/launch dimensions (234 x 162) not power of 2!

Wat does that mean?
Do i have to resize the texture to a compatible size ?

Hope i didnt wrote to much and that you can understand my bad english.

nizwiz
04-25-2009, 03:26 AM
Ye, you'll have to resize the texture image. Width and height must be powers of 2 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_two#The_0th_through_60th_powers_of_2).

master139
04-25-2009, 03:55 AM
thanks helped me much :thmbup1: