PDA

View Full Version : Importing area models into gmax


Canderis
04-26-2009, 10:12 PM
I am trying to import an area model into gmax and it just gives me an error. How can I do this?

HK-42
04-26-2009, 10:36 PM
Did you make the file a ASCII? And what is the error?

Canderis
04-26-2009, 10:38 PM
Yes I made an ASCII and the error is "unable to convert type- float".

DarthStoney
04-28-2009, 07:55 PM
Yes I made an ASCII and the error is "unable to convert type- float".

Make sure you use mdlops(5 or 6) to convert it(it works better than KTool).If you already are doing that, then try import Geom only sometimes animations won't import properly.

Canderis
04-28-2009, 08:28 PM
Make sure you use mdlops(5 or 6) to convert it(it works better than KTool).If you already are doing that, then try import Geom only sometimes animations won't import properly.

Tried both and none worked.

DarthStoney
04-28-2009, 11:28 PM
Which model are you trying to import?

Canderis
04-29-2009, 07:29 AM
KotOR's m31aa_01, m31ab_01, and m31ad_01

DarthStoney
04-29-2009, 10:14 PM
Not sure what the issue is ,I just tried it and it imported with no problems. I am importing into 3ds max 7 , but it should work for gmax also.

Quanon
04-30-2009, 12:49 PM
Yes I made an ASCII and the error is "unable to convert type- float".

Does Gmax then completly crash ?

If not, just close the error message and go to MAXscript => Runscript

Browse to the folder of C:/.... /Gmax/scripts/NWmax , in there you should
find a file named nwmax.ms

Just click on open then.

The script will start to run again and often your model you tried to import then appears.


Another bit of an idiotic tip is to import another model first, something simple as a blade or mask.

Delete the thing and then import the model you really want.
It then often will work, had some pesty models before.