PDA

View Full Version : Setting up NWmax with GMAX (help)


Malaksjaw
05-11-2009, 04:01 AM
Quick question. I've installed Gmax 1.2. I've downloaded the NWmax plugin. But I can't seem to figure it out.

You know how when you double click the Gmax icon...Gmax opens in a window(in other words the program starts up). After I installed the NWmax plugin, the only thing that changes is that the name of the program(up top) says NWmax v0.8 b61. This is were I get confused because I can't seem to find the second window...the one titled NWmax that you use to import and export ascii.mdls, You know...the one you NEED. Sorry for not being to clear but I don't know what its called.

Picture: The 7th image here

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=167221

The tutorial mentions something about clicking on Nwmax's icon AND NOT Gmax's icon. Problem is I can't find the Nwmax's icon. I know everything istalled in gmax\scripts. So where is it? I'm confused...and the funny thing is that I had the same issue a few year ago. I've looked all over the web for a simple step-by-step tutorial showing how to install Gmax or 3ds max with the NWmax plugin. Obviously I haven't found any tutorial.

Help please.

Seikan
05-11-2009, 04:41 AM
Had you install NWmax in the same folder than Gmax?

Canderis
05-11-2009, 08:30 AM
Nwmax comes with an installer? Run that and it will install and put a nwmax icon on the desktop. Run that ant the thing will open.

Malaksjaw
05-11-2009, 02:21 PM
Had you install NWmax in the same folder than Gmax?

Yes. I'm always careful like that. Whats more the installer automatically pointed at my Gmax folder during the installation.At least I think I did it right so just in case correct me if I'm wrong.

My Gmax is installed in C:\\Presario Programs\Gmax\ ok?
and NWmax is located inside the scripts like this
C:\\Presario Programs\Gmax\scripts\NWmax\

The script folder also contains a startup folder with the file autonwmax.ms.

@Canderis: Yes. It comes with an installer. I follow the instructions on the installer. When I'm done...there is no icon on the desktop. So I can't click on it.

Still can't get it to work.
Might just mention that I'm running vista-32bit. Don't know if its relevant or not.

Ok so I just figured it out...turns out I was using the wrong installer for Gmax, a version only with the scripts...I tried a few and I guess I was getting different installers mixed up.

On a side note I also own 3ds max 9 but I haven't managed to get working (I might still fool around with it). Anyone get it to work? I know it works with previous version but don't know about 9 though.

Quanon
05-11-2009, 05:09 PM
On a side note I also own 3ds max 9 but I haven't managed to get working (I might still fool around with it). Anyone get it to work? I know it works with previous version but don't know about 9 though.

I got 3Ds Max 9 and NWmax works.

Though you need to download NWmax for 3Ds Max, not Gmax.

To install you need to put the NWmax.ms (scripts) in the script folder of 3Ds Max.

The script folder also contains the startup folder, like that you don't need to go to Script=> Run.

It looks like you installed it ok for Gmax :)

Malaksjaw
05-11-2009, 05:48 PM
Yup got 3ds max 9 to work also. Its funny though that the read me refers to gmax and not 3ds max, another contributor to my confusion.

I should be all set now thanks guys.