PDA

View Full Version : [TSL]how to add stuff to a model


newby
05-19-2009, 11:42 PM
lets say I was trying to add something some robes or a helmet. then lets say when I'm done I click on the blue base and exporter, add -ascii to the end of the name. Then lets say I go and use mdlops to replace any parts that I changed. now I go into Kotor2(I have textures and a uti file and all) and it doesn't have any thing else on the robe other than whatever that was there origanally.{I cant replace anything that I added on to the model(I have some armor, and change the armor and add a jet pack), I cant replace the jet pack)}. Does anyone know how to fix this with out manually making the added part out of the robe or piece of armor(without extruding, etc.)?

Trench
05-24-2009, 12:14 AM
Well, you have to link the new part to your armor, or your Aurora base. then you have to go the "Mesh Tools" in the NWMax sidebar and click "ResetXform". Then you can export it. If your making a new armor, you may need to do some .2da editing. I'm not quite sure about the last part because frankly, my .2da editing skills are between -01 and 1. Hope this helps.

newby
05-24-2009, 02:36 AM
I always link the stuff to the aurora base, but when I was making a lightsaber(tutorial) it said to press reset X form, which made the lightsaber dived into differnet parts,(stayed that way in the game, and I got it to work without doing that anyway)

Trench
05-24-2009, 06:39 AM
Sometimes my models do the same thing when I press ResetXForm. I just move it back and press it again.

oldflash
05-24-2009, 08:05 AM
For helmets it is simple. Add whatever you want and use resetXform. Since there are not animated models you don't need the original binary model for conversion.
For robes, armors and body models the problems are not that simple. Adding another object to original forced you to recalculate and set the verticles weight. Also, DO NOT use resetXform on that models. And beware at uvw-map.

newby
05-25-2009, 07:26 PM
???? so I change the model and add something, for a helmet press reset x form and replace it like normal, and for robes or armor, I dont and just export it?

oldflash
05-26-2009, 04:11 AM
Something like that...
For HELMETS:
- add, remove, create, whatever edit you want,
- copy pivots coord. from a original helmet (no matter which)
- delete original helmet after you get the right pivots align and link all objects to aurorabase,
- reset x form
- export
- rename exported model into my_model-ascii.mdl
- in mdlops use read/write function (no deed to replace)

For robes, armors, body models (body only - is not working for mody and head models)
- add/remove objects,
- recalculate verticles weight
- redo uvw-map
- convert all auroraflex into auroramesh
- export
- rename exported model to [/i]original_name-ascii.mdl[/i]
- put oiginal files .mdl and .mdx in same location
- in mdlops use read/write function on "-ascii.mdl" file

newby
05-27-2009, 01:33 AM
on both, how will I get the .mdx and .mdl file needed? is that what using the read/write on the -ascii.mdl would get?

and I have no idea what you mean for the robes, armor, body models(I would have to find a tutorial on that)

oldflash
05-27-2009, 04:24 PM
I was try to explain all this but I got lost, so better thing to you is to follow few tutorials about editing armors and weapons to see how this things works.

newby
05-27-2009, 06:49 PM
you no any good places? i've already searched through Holowan Laboratories a few times with no sucess

oldflash
05-28-2009, 03:56 AM
have a look at those threads:
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143293
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=134510
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143805
all stored here: http://lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=595
Also mdlops has a nice read-me file which can give you info about hot to use-it.

newby
05-29-2009, 02:03 AM
thanks I'll see if that works

miro42
05-22-2010, 03:01 AM
For robes, armors, body models (body only - is not working for mody and head models)
- convert all auroraflex into auroramesh

How do you convert auroraflex into auroramesh?

oldflash
05-22-2010, 12:39 PM
Just delete the auroraflex modif (on the right side of 3d editor). The exporter will do the rest of the job.