PDA

View Full Version : Glitchs or sign I have a bigger problem?


Darth Cryptic
05-21-2009, 02:21 PM
I'm in TSL trying to create a mod item at the workbench. I've done nothing to that bit of codeing other then adding the item line to the 2da file. I have all the required skills, and yet it is still marked as I can't create it as well as having 5 listed in inventory which i don't have.

This isn't the only KotOR related glitch happening to me; UTI files I previously could open in KTool kick up warnings and won't open (have to look up the exact wording later). These are the ones that come with both games, as well as fan made ones. Mods that previously loaded into the game with no issues now cause Spell errors, or kick up "Tied to a blah blah blah" error when Spells isn't used and it being tied to Mission's recruitment hasn't been an issue before.

Any one have any idea what could be causing these problems, or should I take my computer in for a check up?

Qui-Gon Glenn
05-21-2009, 03:00 PM
I'm in TSL trying to create a mod item at the workbench. I've done nothing to that bit of codeing other then adding the item line to the 2da file. I have all the required skills, and yet it is still marked as I can't create it as well as having 5 listed in inventory which i don't have.

This isn't the only KotOR related glitch happening to me; UTI files I previously could open in KTool kick up warnings and won't open (have to look up the exact wording later). These are the ones that come with both games, as well as fan made ones. Mods that previously loaded into the game with no issues now cause Spell errors, or kick up "Tied to a blah blah blah" error when Spells isn't used and it being tied to Mission's recruitment hasn't been an issue before.

Any one have any idea what could be causing these problems, or should I take my computer in for a check up?Try uninstalling KTool and then re-installing it.... KT does strange things after it has been installed for a while (in my experience) and if you have done any re-installing of either KotOR game, it will need to be re-installed or re-mapped, and re-installed is easier.

Darth Cryptic
05-21-2009, 05:34 PM
-nods- K, I'll try that.