PDA

View Full Version : NPCs not spawning?


Canderis
05-22-2009, 09:56 PM
Well I've been working on the space station mod for a month or two now and I keep having to re-get co-ords and make new utcs because the people wont spawn. I am starting to think those are not the problem. I compiled them into a .mod file. Any other ideas?

RedHawke
05-23-2009, 01:00 AM
I assume you placed them in the proper place/fields in the modules .git file?

Marius Fett
05-23-2009, 04:49 AM
Did you edit old Structs in the Creatures list? Or did you make your own?

If you made your own, make sure the Struct ID is set to 4.

Canderis
05-23-2009, 10:05 AM
I didn,t make my own structures and I did put them in the creatures tab.

Marius Fett
05-23-2009, 10:36 AM
Can you put up a screeny of what you have in the .git file then?

Maybe you've entered something incorrectly.

Canderis
05-23-2009, 12:52 PM
http://i313.photobucket.com/albums/ll378/canderis/git.jpg

See anything?

Marius Fett
05-23-2009, 02:31 PM
It may have something to do with the G-FF Editor you're using. That one has been known to corrupt files. I suggest using K-GFF.

Do your edits again in K-GFF and see where that gets you. If it still doesn't work, put up a screeny of what you have in K-GFF.

Canderis
05-24-2009, 09:33 PM
Ok I just made a new GIT file and still no people! I am getting very annoyed with this.

newbiemodder
05-25-2009, 10:04 PM
Are you sure your coordinates are correct? The z position seems like a very large value compared to my own mods.

Canderis
05-25-2009, 10:23 PM
I have tried, and tried again, it is nothing to do with the co-ords.

newbiemodder
05-26-2009, 02:07 PM
maybe try testing the npc placement with a simple script...it might lead to something.

R2-X2
05-26-2009, 03:11 PM
the Z-coordinates aren't important for NPCs, but for everything else.

Try to make a new NPC canderis, whit a new tag/templateresref. Sometimes creatures will never spawn, no matter what you do. Knowing from own experience.

Canderis
05-26-2009, 04:06 PM
Well we found the problem- credits go to Logan23 for finding out the problem. It was my kotor game all along, Logan tested my .mod file and everything worked.

Lord of Hunger
05-26-2009, 04:09 PM
FINALLY! :D ;) Now we can get back on track. Kudos to Logan23!

Canderis
01-31-2010, 10:46 AM
Ok, this problem came back. New module and everything. I had Lord of Hunger test it so its not just my kotor game.

http://i.imagehost.org/0859/git.png

The z coord seems fishy but its not. Trust me.

harIII
01-31-2010, 11:10 AM
Is it happening to all or your npcs? Remember that you cannot have a resref/template name longer than 16 characters.