PDA

View Full Version : cannot load level error


bob112
06-13-2009, 12:07 PM
hi recently i reinstalled jedi knight dark forces II on my pc again after a couple of years i still have the same OS (xp) and the game installs fine, i can get to the menu and then i click new game the beggining cutscene is fine but when it shows the screen for loading the level the loading bar fills up and then it says error: cannot load level.

can anyone help?

acdcfanbill
06-13-2009, 02:32 PM
Are you running jk.exe with compatiblity settings enabled and advanced text services disabled?

Are you running JK Enhanced?

bob112
06-13-2009, 05:19 PM
Are you running jk.exe with compatiblity settings enabled and advanced text services disabled?
didn't work..

Are you running JK Enhanced?
what is it?

acdcfanbill
06-16-2009, 01:58 AM
the compatibility and text services changes must be made to jk.exe and not jedi.exe fyi.

JK Enhanced is this (http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.php?projid=242)

bob112
06-16-2009, 12:56 PM
no i'm not running JK enhanced i tryed it on all compatability settings and it didn't work...

Telex Ferra
06-18-2009, 10:38 AM
I encountered this problem running JKE

how do you fix it?