PDA

View Full Version : help with placeable gff


milphis27
06-15-2009, 08:18 AM
Im trying to put some custom items and some ordinary items in certain areas (TSL). Ive followed the tutorial "Non-script method to get a custom item into the game" to the letter but still it wont work. In my gff editor ive copied a node of the item list and in the replica inserted my own custom item and repeated this process with a regular in game item to see if it was my item that was the problem. Nope. Ive also replaced instead of replicated a node in the item list of the gff. Ive tried this for both merchants and corpses and none have my new items in their inventories.

I put the new gff in the override folder, along with any new items...is that right? What am I doing wrong?

RedHawke
06-15-2009, 09:47 AM
TSL is not really compatible with that method as the placeables are re-used widely between modules and you can potentially break your game doing so.

Also you have to have a save before you enter an area to see the changes... so save just outside then when you go in the area loads to your save game so you won't see further changes you make so you have to have a testing save before you enter the area the first time.

milphis27
06-15-2009, 10:41 AM
I know what you mean about the common placeables breaking the game. I was only doing that temporarily just so that I could at least see if it could work. But no. So far nothing I have tried has made the items ive added appear. I can cheat them in with the console so they are definately compatable but wont show up in merchant's inventory or in the containers I place them in. I also tried the save outside of module trick but no luck either.

RedHawke
06-15-2009, 10:55 AM
Then something is wrong with your GFF edits themselves, misspelling the items tag likely.

Make sure you don't put the .uti file extension of your item in your GFF edit either.

Or you aren't placing the utm or utp file into override? I know this is silly to ask but some do forget this one so I say it anyway.
(Hey! Put that axe down! :hatchrun: ) :D

milphis27
06-15-2009, 08:17 PM
ok, so now ive copied an item that was already in that merchants list (that they only have one quantity of) so that there is no chance of misspelling tags. All file necessary in override folder. So if working, I should see two of that item in the merchants inventory but no luck here either.