PDA

View Full Version : mask model?!


McTitan
06-21-2009, 03:58 PM
right, so I want to make my own mask but I don't know how to model one.

actually I DO know how to model but I don't know how to put it in game.. I don't think there is a tutorial for this so can anyone help me?

thanks:)

Trench
06-21-2009, 04:11 PM
First you take your mask model in Gmax or 3DSmax, then you import one of the game mask models. Place your new mask in a good position, delete the games mask model, then link your model to the Aurora base. After that you can export your model and rename it something like: i_mask_017

gsusfrk
06-26-2009, 04:46 PM
For putting any custom model in the game, I think this (http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/info/WepModelA) tutorial should do it for you. There's a companion tutorial there that will show you how to make the item a new one instead of overriding a stock one. Hope it goes well!

Drunkside
06-27-2009, 04:20 AM
Do you have nwmax? If not, search for nwmax 7 or 0.7... Im not quite sure:p

McTitan
06-27-2009, 01:16 PM
Thanks everyone!
I will try all that and we will see what comes up.

edit: and I do have nwmax 0.7