PDA

View Full Version : Hmph battlefront II + vista = total destruction of the universe....


Drunkside
06-26-2009, 09:12 AM
So i bought BFII today. I installed it, and it didnt work. After a lot of swearing and surfing the net i found the answer. So i tested the game and it worked! YIPPEE!!! Then i went and downloaded the patch and the conversion pack and installed them (first patch). When i try to launch the game it tells me to ***** insert the "original BF2 cd/dvd" even though its right where it should be. This is really aggravating. Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

LordOfTheFish
06-26-2009, 12:38 PM
Well, I play BF2 on vista and have no problems at all. Question though, how old is your computer?

Drunkside
06-26-2009, 01:37 PM
About a year :p Why? Maybe ill try reinstalling the patch again and see if that works...

Deadshot#1
06-27-2009, 12:39 AM
That's about as best as you can do. sorry mate. if that doesn't work than my only guess is that your computer just won't work with the battlefront II, for whatever reason. what kind of computer did you say you had again? a windows vista?

Drunkside
06-27-2009, 05:16 AM
Yeah... I think i have a dual core computer with vista, though im not exactly sure as i bought it assembled. I mean that im not sure about the dual core, i do definetely have vista. :xp:

Deadshot#1
06-27-2009, 11:33 AM
Yeah i always found that vista wasn't the best computer system to put games or really anything for that matter on it, no matter how good the other users said they were. sorry mate. hay you think that it may have something to do with not having enough memory or something like that?

Drunkside
06-27-2009, 02:36 PM
I have a hard drive of a tera :p that aint the problem. Im guessing that either the best buy edition i bought is messed up or the conversion pack messed it up.

Deadshot#1
06-27-2009, 08:49 PM
Your right, it probably has to do something with that. do you have any game systems or are you more of a computer kind of guy?

jawathehutt
06-27-2009, 09:25 PM
Did you use auto install for the conversion pack? Your supposed to do manual with vista

Drunkside
06-28-2009, 07:16 AM
Ok thats it... Thanks jawathehutt. I actually suspected that it might be the reason as it says in the installation program that auto install might cause problems with vista but i thought id take a chance:p Well, ill reinstall the game with the update and the mod and post here afterwards.