PDA

View Full Version : Model problems


BryanWee20
07-02-2009, 12:19 PM
I have a question to ask.
Do models with a high poly count cause problems when in-game?

IE: Causes the game to crash/hang

If so can you tell what's the recommended poly count when importing personal models into the game, be it K1 or K2.

Thks for reading this.

disbeliever
07-02-2009, 12:22 PM
What kind of model? A gun? A building?

BryanWee20
07-02-2009, 12:25 PM
weapons basically

TriggerGod
07-02-2009, 12:43 PM
Back in the olden days of modeling, the golden oldies of modeling usually stayed under 1000 polys. Now, we know that as long as a model isn't unnecessarily big, (2000+ polys) the game won't lag as long as you don't give each of your party members 2 of each of your models. Even now, 1000 polys is a good budget, but don't beat yourself up for trying to make a model less then that.

BryanWee20
07-02-2009, 12:50 PM
ok then my next question would be, assigning the same skin to three different models.
Could that be the cause of my pc crashing?

TriggerGod
07-02-2009, 01:15 PM
No, it shouldn't. I have 3 lightsaber models that use the same exact texture, so the only thing would be that it would save you a tiny bit of memory. It won't crash your system.

BryanWee20
07-02-2009, 01:57 PM
um..what if i didn't assign an icon for the item, would that be the cause....
I'm trying to figure out why when i use two specific rifle models, my com crashes.

TriggerGod
07-02-2009, 02:14 PM
um..what if i didn't assign an icon for the item, would that be the cause....
I'm trying to figure out why when i use two specific rifle models, my com crashes.

No, that wouldn't cause a crash.

2 new rifles that cause your game to crash... does your game crash when you try to equip them, or does it crash when you try to add it to your inventory? If it crashes when you equip them, try equipping other rifles, and see if they crash your comp. If they don't, you may need to re-export your models.

BryanWee20
07-02-2009, 02:15 PM
when i equip them..

TriggerGod
07-02-2009, 02:19 PM
when i equip them..

Well, you may have to re-export your model. Is your Rifle for K1 or TSL? If its for TSL, send all your files about your rifle to me (send me a PM) and I'll see if they crash my comp.

BryanWee20
07-02-2009, 02:38 PM
its for K1.. so you think there was a glitch when i was exporting my model..
so does that mean that i should redo the model or i should just decompile the current one into ascii and re-export it?

Quanon
07-02-2009, 04:12 PM
so does that mean that i should redo the model or i should just decompile the current one into ascii and re-export it?

Not really, just re-export and compile with MDLops.

I wouldn't re-use your faulty Binary model you now have: though it could be interesting to see what happened to it.

Have you tried using another version of MDLops: there are 3 of them:

A 0.5 version and 0.6 alpha 1 and a alpha 3.
They all seem to have benifits and drawbacks, oddly enough :lol:

Drunkside
07-04-2009, 03:48 AM
That has happened to me many times in the past, but nowadays i get around it by first renaming the parts i want to rename right after selecting the adjusted model in the mdlops, then reading the model and renaming again. I use 0,5 btw. I have no idea why this works for me but it does. And i cant remember why i tried it in the first place :xp: