PDA

View Full Version : Attaching Dynamic Lights to Lightsabers


MechWarrior001
07-09-2009, 10:32 PM
Is it possible to attach dynamic lights to lightsabers? And would it be possible to configure that/those dynamic light(s) to accept a color-change source based on what color crystal is loaded into the lightsaber at that time. (Ie: Blue crystal would cause somewhat of a bluish color, silver would be grayish, red would obiously be red)

TriggerGod
07-09-2009, 11:31 PM
...Dynamic lights?
No, it won't be possible. Unless some new breakthrough has been made, (and I would've figured out by now...) both games' have limits.
1) They will only accept Aurora Lights
2) Until we break the animations of lightsabers, we can't even edit the planes (the saber blade) in our 3d program.

MechWarrior001
07-09-2009, 11:37 PM
Hmm, what about attaching the light to the hilt model? Will that work?

TriggerGod
07-09-2009, 11:49 PM
No, it wouldn't. I'm not even sure its possible to actually merge the two (a solid mesh with something that... doesn't actually exist), let alone successfully export the hilt

MechWarrior001
07-09-2009, 11:53 PM
Hmm, I'm still new to KOTOR modding. How do dynamic lights & light sources work in KOTOR/TSL?

TriggerGod
07-09-2009, 11:59 PM
I haven't tried a lot of it, but most, if not all, of KOTOR and TSL's lighting effects (glows, shadows, that kind of stuff) is dictated through the lightmaps. We (the major area modelers that is) have figured out how do get custom lightmaps to work in our own custom areas (just waiting on a new KAurora version), and also figured out that the current lightmaps of Bioware and Obsidian are just a bunch of lightmaps condensed into one (tiny) image.

Aurora Lights seem to have the same effect that Omni lights give in [G]Max. Its just that because of the engine, we also have to do lightmaps to give it the true feeling of what an Omni light does.

MechWarrior001
07-10-2009, 12:08 AM
So, in other words, everything in KOTOR runs off of a one, central lightmaps? Hmm, can u adjust the quality of lightmaps when generating them like you can in Halo: Custom Edition?

TriggerGod
07-10-2009, 12:11 AM
So, in other words, everything in KOTOR runs off of a one, central lightmaps? Hmm, can u adjust the quality of lightmaps when generating them like you can in Halo: Custom Edition?

not sure how Halo works, but you can edit them in your picture editing program. Thats how I changed the red glow in the Malachor academy into a blue glow for a big mod I'm working on.

I'm sure if you used a blow-up technique/plugin (AFAIK, there is only plugins for Photoshop), you can enhance the current lighting effects in K1 and TSL. But considering the sheer amount of lightmaps for just 1 module, you can expect it to take up a little more space then your average mod you get on KFiles.

MechWarrior001
07-10-2009, 12:17 AM
Hmm, Halo's lightmaps are 16-bit, color-key transparency DXT1 (I think) compressed textures. I'll try to get a example pic for you.