PDA

View Full Version : Adding TGA files to MTD files


Darth Kruhl
07-16-2009, 04:13 PM
I need some help with adding in .tga files into the mtd_commandbar. My MTD file editor won't let me touch or do anything with the file. It keeps saying that it's corrupted. I've used 5 or more different files and the same problem keeps cropping up. Any help would be appreciated.

Chandler
07-16-2009, 05:49 PM
Extract everything and add it to a new MTD. That's really the only solution to a corrupted file.

Darth Kruhl
07-18-2009, 10:38 AM
I tried doing exactly what you said and it keeps telling me that the editor cannot extract the bitmap. Any other ideas?

Chandler
07-18-2009, 12:17 PM
Hmm, that advice was originally straight from the author of the MTD Editor and it's always worked for me with corrupted files. If yours still doesn't work, then the only remaining solution would be to start over from the vanilla files.

Darth Kruhl
07-23-2009, 10:38 AM
Thanks for the help. I've been opening the wrong file with the editor, thus causing the errors to occur.