PDA

View Full Version : KTool won't start...


ZimmMaster
07-18-2009, 01:54 PM
I just got a new computer because my old one blew up and now I can't use the KOTOR Tool. When I try to run it it get this:

http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/9365/errorokk.jpg

Can anyone help?

Star Admiral
07-18-2009, 04:03 PM
System specs? Barring that, did you install the .NET framework from Microsoft?

- Star Admiral

Canderis
07-18-2009, 04:37 PM
You get that error when you don't have Microsoft .Net frameworks installed. I had the same problem.

ZimmMaster
07-18-2009, 04:45 PM
Thank you both. But another question. Is Microsoft .Net Frameworks included in the Service Pack 3 upgrade or will you have to download it seperately?

Star Admiral
07-18-2009, 05:04 PM
If I had to guess, no it isn't. But you can get it easily from Microsoft here (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=333325fd-ae52-4e35-b531-508d977d32a6).

- Star Admiral

ZimmMaster
07-20-2009, 12:58 PM
If I had to guess, no it isn't. But you can get it easily from Microsoft here (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=333325fd-ae52-4e35-b531-508d977d32a6).

- Star Admiral

Thanks. I've got it installed and updated. Now it is working great.