PDA

View Full Version : Shadow problem using GMAX


BryanWee20
07-23-2009, 03:37 PM
I'm stumped... :(
Can anybody please help me?
Is there anyway to remove shadow properties from a custom model?
It seems like no matter what I do the models when ingame are totally black when there is no lighting.
Does it have anything to do with the model or is it just my settings for GMAX or does it have to do with my game settings?
Even when I test out with a simple model such as a cube, mapped and textured, the outcome is the same. :confused:

TriggerGod
07-23-2009, 03:54 PM
Odd. I once had the same problem with a saber hilt. Its not a permanent shadow. Quanon managed to help me out with it. Check this thread out. (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=196259)

BryanWee20
07-23-2009, 08:52 PM
uh.. trust me its not a mdlops compiler issue.. I had those once..
You'll understand what I'm trying to say when I show you a screen shot of the model..

Screenshot from GMAX:

http://mandalorianhunters.weebly.com/uploads/2/1/7/2/2172855/8233571_orig.jpg

Screenshot during gameplay:

http://mandalorianhunters.weebly.com/uploads/2/1/7/2/2172855/857832_orig.jpg

TriggerGod
07-23-2009, 08:58 PM
Try going to a more lighted, outside module, like Onderon or Dantooine, and see if it's still like that.

BryanWee20
07-23-2009, 09:04 PM
uh.. well in a well lighted area.. its perfectly fine :)
I'm just curious as to how the generic game models don't have this.. shadow bug

ROTNR
07-23-2009, 10:29 PM
LOL, this could be because of the Self Illum. Color, try making it a whiter/brighter color. Also make sure "shadow" is unchecked. This will brighten up your model, but you may need to play around with the white color to make it look right in-game =)

purifier
07-24-2009, 01:21 AM
LOL, this could be because of the Self Illum. Color, try making it a whiter/brighter color. Also make sure "shadow" is unchecked. This will brighten up your model, but you may need to play around with the white color to make it look right in-game =)




Hey ROTNR, exactly were the hell is that "shadow" box check or uncheck thingy in the Gmax program. I can't seem find the damn thing, I'd like to try that one out myself. I believe it would solve some of my problems too.

TriggerGod
07-24-2009, 01:27 AM
Hey ROTNR, exactly were the hell is that "shadow" box check or uncheck thingy in the Gmax program. I can't seem find the dame thing, I'd like to try that one out myself. I believe it would solve some my problems too.

he is referring to a setting in the AuroraTrimesh modifier, which you don't need to apply to be able to export.

purifier
07-24-2009, 02:29 AM
Okay, I found it, but it had been unchecked on every model that I had exported all along. Back to square one I guess.


Anyway I appreciate the help TriggerGod.

ROTNR
07-24-2009, 02:44 AM
Hey ROTNR, exactly were the hell is that "shadow" box check or uncheck thingy in the Gmax program. I can't seem find the dame thing, I'd like to try that one out myself. I believe it would solve some my problems too.
What problems are you having purifier?

purifier
07-24-2009, 03:36 AM
Well, and this is probably something simple that I'm missing, when I'm moving verts on a certain portion of a model I get this shadow effect on that particular area that I move to where I want. It doesn't happen with every model that I do, but on those that it does happen to - the shadowed portion almost shows up on certain parts that I modified while playing the game and at one or two angles when viewing the model.

I have feeling it has something to do with skin texture, really not sure. I know your not suppose to move verts too far or it will overstretch the skin, and if you do move them too far than you have to remap the whole thing. But these are small movements of verts that I do on the model when this happens, so I'm not sure what the hell is going on.

Anyway, any ideas as to what it could be?

BryanWee20
07-24-2009, 03:57 AM
would adding a layer or something to the skin help?
Cuz I'm pretty sure that is nothing to do with my mapping... I hope not.. hahhaha
:p

Drunkside
07-24-2009, 08:26 AM
This is perfectly normal... at least i think so. The custom models i have made have always been a little darker than reskins. I noticed it when i made my mando elite gear, i modeled the sword and the shield first, skinned them using the same colors. Then i reskinned an armor with the exactly same colors and it looked way brighter than the new models in-game. So i just changed the color on the new models to be a brighter one until i got the result i wanted.

DarthParametric
07-24-2009, 08:37 AM
In the material's properties, is the Shader type set to Metal and the Ambient/Diffuse colour changed to white?

http://i374.photobucket.com/albums/oo185/DarthParametric/th_Shader-Ambient-Diffuse.jpg (http://i374.photobucket.com/albums/oo185/DarthParametric/Shader-Ambient-Diffuse.jpg)

You may also want to examine the ASCII model files in a text editor and see what sort of values your model has compared to the original. For instance, compare this custom blaster with the original:

wirecolor 0.721569 0.607843 0.898039
multimaterial 1
DPGKDL44
ambient 1.0 1.0 1.0
diffuse 1.0 1.0 1.0
specular 0.457031 0.457031 0.457031
shininess 11.0
selfillumcolor 0.0 0.0 0.0
bitmap DPGKDL44

selfillumcolor 0 0 0
diffuse 1 1 1
ambient 1 1 1
render 1
shadow 0
wirecolor 1 1 1
specular 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
shininess 0.000000
bitmap w_BlstrPstl_001

What's interesting is the differing specular and shininess values and the addition of a shadow value for the original. Some minor (not overly helpful) info on these is available here - http://www.wnwn.net/mdl/trimesh_node.html

BryanWee20
07-24-2009, 10:11 AM
Domo Arigato :)
Thks a bunch darthparametric.
Think it should work if I keep to those parameters.

Quanon
07-24-2009, 10:30 AM
:p Darth P beat me to it :lol:

Was about to point out the white/grey of the materials.
They can have a strong effect on a model, though I don't think
3Ds Max does it that strong then what Gmax does....

EDIT: Make sure its white, neutrale grey. Once had it set on purple, a weird effect that has on your skins! :p

BryanWee20
07-24-2009, 12:23 PM
Thanks guys.. i would've never figured it out.. ^_^
For a a couple of years.. I've been modeling. Not once did I think of looking into it... Especially when modding for Kotor & TSL.. :p
The course I finished last year didn't use GMax or 3ds Max.. just Maya and two other programs.

Quanon
07-24-2009, 02:46 PM
Well Maya is as good as 3Ds Max.

Ofcourse I don't think there is a NWmaya plugin like there is NWmax.
Still the process of modelling things can't be all that differant? Right?

No clue really, never seen Maya up close.