PDA

View Full Version : Blade gone missing?


Canderis
08-10-2009, 09:13 PM
I am trying to get my new lightsaber into the game. I have followed all the steps right. But when I import the old saber into max no blade planes were there. I tried selecting above the hilt to check but nope. Not there. Any ideas :confused:

Drunkside
08-11-2009, 06:56 AM
You imported one of the "new" tsl sabers? They dont have those planes, but you wont need them anyway since what actually controls the blade is the pivot point. If you have vista then do the pivot point turning by hand since using the "automatic" way (that the tutorials tell you to use) will make sh*t happen in game. MAJOR s**t! just take the old model, cut the parent link, press "affect pivot only" and check out how the pivot point is. Then turn the pivot point the right way on your model, place it to the right place (the blade appears a bit above the pivot!), press trimesh and reset pivots. Then deselect the affect pivot only and extract.

Canderis
08-11-2009, 10:51 AM
Kotor 1. The planes should be there.

Drunkside
08-11-2009, 11:26 AM
I think that also the heart of the guardian and the mantle of the force have no planes. and its the same deal. If you have a problem like this and you cant find a way around it just use a basic blue saber hilt..

Canderis
08-11-2009, 11:29 AM
I have. Still no planes.

Drunkside
08-11-2009, 11:41 AM
I dont know whats wrong then, but as i said, the planes arent really necessary.

Canderis
08-11-2009, 11:43 AM
Yes they are. I have attempted to get it into the game under the assumption that they would just show up and they didn't so they are needed.

DarthParametric
08-11-2009, 01:40 PM
I have followed all the steps right. But when I import the old saber into max no blade planes were there. I tried selecting above the hilt to check but nope. Not there. Any ideas :confused:You've missed a step somewhere I would think.

You need to provide more info. What versions of all the tools are you using? What steps did you go through?

Canderis
08-11-2009, 03:03 PM
I used mdlops (latest version) NWmax v7 and 3ds max 2010. The problem I am having is the planes don't import. Trigger-god said they should.

DarthParametric
08-11-2009, 05:09 PM
Have you tried rotating your viewport? If the current Max is anything like GMax, it will have backface culling enabled by default. Below is the same saber, K1's w_lghtsbr_001 - the viewport has just been rotated close to 180 in the second pic.

http://i374.photobucket.com/albums/oo185/DarthParametric/th_Viewport-Rotation.jpg (http://i374.photobucket.com/albums/oo185/DarthParametric/Viewport-Rotation.jpg)

Canderis
08-11-2009, 05:21 PM
Yes. Several times.

DarthParametric
08-12-2009, 02:42 AM
Have you tried importing the ASCII model into GMax? That should determine if it's a problem with the model itself or a problem with Max.