PDA

View Full Version : The squad's armor is glowing like a light!


Gamma097
08-18-2009, 11:41 PM
I was playing through the Geonosis campaign and when I got to the part where you needed to turn on visor mode. I turned my night vision off and looked at 40 and 62. They were easily visible, but their guns and other attachments weren't. In other words, not just the visor is glowing, the whole commando is glowing. Is it the textures, the shaders, the pixel shaders? Look at these pictures:
http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.php?albumid=445&pictureid=4098


http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.php?albumid=445&pictureid=4099

If anybody knows what is going on here, please tell me. Thanks in advance.

Hooper
08-19-2009, 12:09 PM
have you modded the figures?? btw. i think it looks nice :D

HockeyGoalie35
08-19-2009, 12:10 PM
Ahh yes the skin glitch.......I HATE IT! i dont know how to fix it...

Hooper
08-19-2009, 12:14 PM
i hate that my clone troopers cowing :P but the commandos looks cool :P

Gamma097
08-19-2009, 12:41 PM
have you modded the figures?? btw. i think it looks nice :D

I modded them but I changed them back to the regular kind and they turned out like this.

HockeyGoalie35
08-19-2009, 01:44 PM
thats what happens when you mod RC

and how did hooper get banned?

Gamma097
08-19-2009, 02:16 PM
thats what happens when you mod RC

The copy of RC that I have belongs to a friend of mine. Maybe if I get my own copy then reinstall the game with that CD key, then maybe this problem and my inability to join or spectate MP matches will be solved!

and how did hooper get banned?

I have no idea.

HockeyGoalie35
08-19-2009, 03:24 PM
yea once you edit RC, your mp laibility goes down the pot

TriggerGod
08-20-2009, 11:21 AM
I was playing through the Geonosis campaign and when I got to the part where you needed to turn on visor mode. I turned my night vision off and looked at 40 and 62. They were easily visible, but their guns and other attachments weren't. In other words, not just the visor is glowing, the whole commando is glowing. Is it the textures, the shaders, the pixel shaders? Look at these pictures:
http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.php?albumid=445&pictureid=4098


http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.php?albumid=445&pictureid=4099

If anybody knows what is going on here, please tell me. Thanks in advance.
Definitely looks like the game isn't reading the shader file for the commandos. In a game like RC, if you don't include a shader, the characters/objects/everything will look exactly the same the whole game.

Only thing I can think of is reinstall the game, and see if that fixes it. You might just lose your save data, but it'll keep your commandos from "glowing like a light!"

HockeyGoalie35
08-20-2009, 11:37 AM
so if i took my custom skins and made a shader for it, it wouldnt glow? thats it?

TriggerGod
08-20-2009, 07:51 PM
so if i took my custom skins and made a shader for it, it wouldnt glow? thats it?

It should. I'm not sure if it would though, as I'm not entirely sure how RC works yet.

Gamma097
08-21-2009, 01:12 PM
Only thing I can think of is reinstall the game, and see if that fixes it.

I guess I'll try that. Thanks.

so if i took my custom skins and made a shader for it, it wouldnt glow? thats it?

Probably. But how do you make a shader of a texture?

EDIT: I just reinstalled RC. No such luck. Oh well. Maybe if I got another copy of RC, then I could reinstall with that copy of the game and hopefully the game would work right.

HockeyGoalie35
08-21-2009, 03:24 PM
NEVERMIND


it isnt a shader problem, its a problem where when you replace a texture, for some reason, the pawn uses the shader as its skin(nolight and dark differences).

EDIT: i figured it out!!! first, go to the clonecommando07 texture and rightclick, properties. then open hidden. next, see the thing that says

textures'clonetextures'clonetextures'clonecommando 07 ? copy it. then open

up the actor classes and find pawn. then ct pawn, then republic, then

clonecommando. then cloncommando 07 and open its properties. open the display tab and skins. it should say shader'clonetextures'clonetextures'clonecommando07 overwrite it with what you just copied


because when you edit the textures,it thinks it should use the shader which has no light and dark

Gamma097
08-24-2009, 11:40 PM
Somehow, the problem got fixed! I have no idea how.

HockeyGoalie35
08-26-2009, 06:09 PM
hmm thats strange....

Hooper
08-31-2009, 11:20 AM
have u been fixing on it? :P

Gamma097
08-31-2009, 01:32 PM
have u been fixing on it? :P

Honestly, I have no idea how I fixed it.

Hooper
08-31-2009, 04:40 PM
huh, that's very strange!