PDA

View Full Version : patch commander?


Panther10
08-20-2009, 11:52 AM
I'm trying to upload mods on JK for the first time but the "latest" version of patch commander (v 4.0) won't open on my computer. It says it's not a valid Win32 program. I also tried typing in the file in the 'run' program, but once I did that the sound edits that I created earlier last night dissapeared. Can someone give me a hand? I know that patch commander was originally created by this site way back when, but unless there's a newer version out there I'm stuck.

Mentat
08-20-2009, 04:54 PM
I would recommend using using JK Launcher (http://www.jkhub.net/project/show.php?projid=47) instead of Patch Commander. It allows you to manage both maps & mods as well as host & join games.

Kurgan
12-28-2012, 10:08 PM
Good tip, I was wondering that myself! I was going to suggest "XP mode" in Windows7 professional, but a replacement program is a better solution.