PDA

View Full Version : Blasterhandproblem


Queen of Night
08-24-2009, 04:50 PM
Besides, at the moment I is to be changed a Blaster with G-Max myself and to equip with other abilities, only my problem is this Blaster does not lie properly in the hand. Can one say to me what this lies with?

Thanks already in Ahead.

http://img183.imageshack.us/i/k200003.jpg/

Mono_Giganto
08-24-2009, 07:56 PM
Looks like it's just a little misaligned.

When you import a game weapon to use as a base, it's a good idea to use the game's original mesh as a reference for placing your model. Fine-tuning it is just a matter of tweaking until you're happy with what you see. Looks like you need to just keep nudging your blaster forward and check it in game until you like what you see.

Hope this helps.

-Mono

DarthParametric
08-25-2009, 10:03 AM
Make sure you align the butt/handle of your new blaster with the default one and align their pivot points. Even then you'll almost certainly have to do a lot of minor tweaking. Remember also that hand helpers in both K1 and TSL are completely gimped, so while you may get a great alignment in one hand for one set of armour/clothes, it will likely be misaligned in the opposite hand and on other sets of armour/clothes.

Mono_Giganto
08-25-2009, 11:03 AM
Remember also that hand helpers in both K1 and TSL are completely gimped, so while you may get a great alignment in one hand for one set of armour/clothes, it will likely be misaligned in the opposite hand and on other sets of armour/clothes.

Good point! I completely forget about that. Never judge hand placement by an offhand pistol, especially in TSL, where the helpers place the offhand pistol somewhere behind the wrist, even when the main hand is aligned perfectly.

Queen of Night
08-26-2009, 09:19 AM
Thanks to your tip I had found out what it lay with, I had shifted the clutch of the weapon something, so, this was not as well as me it wanted. But meanwhile I have another problem namely (I have succeeded only once I can do the weapon to reskin afterwards never again) my weapon not reskin after I them had changed. The Tutorial of Sithspector had to me very much helped, however, just this problem he had not mentioned. Can one help me?

Thus she should look:
http://img190.imageshack.us/i/unbenanntpvr.jpg/

and thus she sees from in the play:
http://img141.imageshack.us/i/k200000.jpg/

Mono_Giganto
08-26-2009, 12:53 PM
So, to make sure I understand your problem, you're having difficulty getting your skin to show up in game, but it shows the skin in Max?

First off, make sure the skin is in your override folder and is in the .tga format. I've had this happen before when I've forgotten to convert the .psd to .tga before dropping it in override. Otherwise I'm not really sure what else could cause it.

Queen of Night
08-26-2009, 04:03 PM
Your tip has tried out I and it has worked only one short moment and then only my white sword was to be seen again. Nevertheless, thanks.

Does one other still have a good tip for me?