PDA

View Full Version : Armor Body Model Problem


miro42
09-01-2009, 05:05 PM
I'm having a little trouble getting my new body model into the game. I'm trying to do what svosh did in his tutorial (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143293), and I've followed everything to the letter, squishing in the pockets and all. However, when I open up KOTOR it's as if nothing has changed. I expected at least the game to freeze or some wacked out topology but it looks exactly as if I had done nothing. I'm using the PMBFS model. Is there something I'm missing, or maybe this model is actually a duplicate and the real model is labeled something else? I've done a manipulation of some verts on my Mara Jade mod and they came out, so maybe the underwear bodies are different than the armor? Any help would be absolutely awesome.

Quanon
09-01-2009, 05:26 PM
Is this for K1 ?

Because if it is, you might be playing with the wrong body model.

K1 has three sizes, depending what class you choose at the beginning you get a differant bulk&height model.

Looking at your name, you altered the Small model.
So check in KT if you can find PMBFL(arge) and PMBFM(edium)

TSL should show your changes, as it ditched the whole size thing.

miro42
09-01-2009, 06:13 PM
Is this for K1 ?

Because if it is, you might be playing with the wrong body model.

K1 has three sizes, depending what class you choose at the beginning you get a differant bulk&height model.

Looking at your name, you altered the Small model.
So check in KT if you can find PMBFL(arge) and PMBFM(edium)

TSL should show your changes, as it ditched the whole size thing.

Yeah it's for K1. Wow, I'm such an idiot. I'll go fix that right now and then curl up in a corner so no one can see my shame. :D

Mono_Giganto
09-01-2009, 06:55 PM
Yeah it's for K1. Wow, I'm such an idiot. I'll go fix that right now and then curl up in a corner so no one can see my shame. :D

We've all done it at some point or another, no worries. :p

Achilles
09-01-2009, 07:47 PM
Mono actually did it twice.

Mono_Giganto
09-01-2009, 08:29 PM
Mono actually did it twice.

That you know of. :p

Didn't know you were still here, Achilles. Hi!

Quanon
09-02-2009, 12:58 PM
Yeah it's for K1. Wow, I'm such an idiot. I'll go fix that right now and then curl up in a corner so no one can see my shame. :D

Well it was an educated guess really. :p

miro42
09-03-2009, 03:44 PM
You guys are awesome. It's always good to be reassured I'm not the only ass out there, sometimes. Now I'll have to pop out something so incredible that you'll forget all about my stupid-idity ;).

Achilles
09-03-2009, 04:27 PM
You'd be amazed how much you learn by getting things horribly, horribly wrong.

The troubleshooting process will teach you things that you might not have picked up otherwise. And if you're really anal retentive, you'll write long, boring tutorials about your "adventures" :D

Quanon
09-03-2009, 04:42 PM
I write boring tutorials :(

Nooooooo ! Wait a minute... he's talking about himself... right? :xp:

Achilles
09-03-2009, 07:30 PM
Yep (http://www.freewebs.com/achilles01/tutorials.htm)