PDA

View Full Version : How to get to my new module? :xp:


Drunkside
09-15-2009, 08:02 AM
I have my first edited module ready to be tested, but i cannot get the cheat console to work and i need some other way to warp there. So what should i do, make something like an armband that warps me there? Whats the warp script like? Thanks

harIII
09-15-2009, 08:31 AM
The actual script would look like this:


void main() {
StartNewModule("my_module");
}


Just enter the name of your module in the space for "my_module" with the quotes.

But I highly recommend that you get the cheat console working. It's almost impossible (notice the word almost) to work on a project that revolves around new modules without using cheats. Some modules require you to start a new game when the module's .git file isn't in the override folder.

The above script will do what you want, just attach it to an armband, I know there's a tutorial I believe in the scripting section of Lucasforums tutorials but heed my advice, get the cheat console working.

You should enter this under "game options"

EnableCheats=1

Drunkside
09-15-2009, 10:19 AM
Yes i know how it works, i even know what button to press. But i have a keyboard thats made for finland, so the buttons are in different places than those of the american keys, i have tried every button i can think of but i just cant get the console open. I know other people have this problem too. Well anyway, im gonna make an armband and see if i can get the module working. TY

DarthStoney
09-15-2009, 11:35 AM
It was never stated whether this was for K1 or K2 but if it's K2 the console is invisible.

Drunkside
09-16-2009, 05:48 AM
K2... and that just makes it even harder to find the right key :p

Drunkside
09-19-2009, 10:00 AM
Hmph... Im an idiot of that im sure, but where am i supposed to attach that script on an armband? I have been looking for a fitting place for some time now, but i just cant find it.

Drunkside
09-23-2009, 12:04 PM
Forget what i said in the upper post, that has been cleared for me... Its just that the script you gave me doesnt want to compile :xp: I have tried both copy/pasteing that and writing it myself but the compiler always gets a syntax error saying something like that "=" is wrong...