PDA

View Full Version : Replacer Problem


Canderis
09-15-2009, 11:51 PM
I've been trying to export my new head model but when I send it through the replacer I get a mdx build error. Then the head is all messed up. The whole top is gone. I am trying to replace texture co-ords, could that be the problem?


EDIT: I ran the model through MDLOPS and it almost worked perfectly. Will there be problems with animations if I do this method?

miro42
09-16-2009, 02:54 AM
Are you running it through Tania's Replacer or with the replacer button in MDLOps? If the latter use the former.
And if in your edit you meant that you ran it through the MDLOps replacer then I'm sorry I misunderstood.
However, if you ran it through MDLOps with the read and write function then perhaps a simple hex edit will fix your problem. To find out what to hex edit click here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=188885&page=3).
It might also help to uncheck the two blocks in MDLOps. I don't know if that actually makes a difference but, hey, why not try it?
Another possibility: Did you add geometry or did you just alter verticies? If adding geometry refer back to the link above as that is the only known way of doing that.
Another idea: Did you place the UV unwrap modifier between the 'skin' and 'editable mesh'? I can't remember if you can even export the model if you haven't but I do remember that if it's not in the proper spot it causes problems.

Canderis
09-16-2009, 11:31 AM
Are you running it through Tania's Replacer or with the replacer button in MDLOps? If the latter use the former.
And if in your edit you meant that you ran it through the MDLOps replacer then I'm sorry I misunderstood.
However, if you ran it through MDLOps with the read and write function then perhaps a simple hex edit will fix your problem. To find out what to hex edit click here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=188885&page=3).
It might also help to uncheck the two blocks in MDLOps. I don't know if that actually makes a difference but, hey, why not try it?
Another possibility: Did you add geometry or did you just alter verticies? If adding geometry refer back to the link above as that is the only known way of doing that.
Another idea: Did you place the UV unwrap modifier between the 'skin' and 'editable mesh'? I can't remember if you can even export the model if you haven't but I do remember that if it's not in the proper spot it causes problems.

I used Tainia's Replacer first, then I decided to run it through mdlops. I used the Replacer in mdlops first run through and then ran it through read and write and I got the best result. I am not adding geom, just moving vertices. Oh and I have changed the UV map. That is whats messed up on the read and write. Part (only part) of the map is messed up.