PDA

View Full Version : Importing Models


harIII
09-16-2009, 08:11 PM
A friend of mine is going to do some modeling for me and is having problems trying to import an .mdl file (specifically the Darth Malak model) but for some reason it says that there is an error trying to load it even when Blender (that's the program he's using) can use a .mdl file extension.

Canderis
09-16-2009, 10:15 PM
Did he convert it to an ascii file with mdlops?

harIII
09-17-2009, 07:01 AM
Probably not but how would he/I go around doing that?

Mono_Giganto
09-17-2009, 07:08 AM
Probably not but how would he/I go around doing that?

Like Canderis said, use mdlops to convert the mdl and mdx into ascii.

miro42
09-17-2009, 03:21 PM
These tutorials are for heads but the basics of MDLOps still apply.
Trex's tut - http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=193025
For my tut - http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=199095

Canderis
09-17-2009, 08:01 PM
You open up the model in MDLOPS then click read and write model then it will be saved as "(your file name)-ascii.mdl"

twk4858
09-17-2009, 11:26 PM
.. but for some reason it says that there is an error trying to load it even when Blender (that's the program he's using) can use a .mdl file extension.

How is he trying to import it into Blender? I know there are tools to allow you to import into 3ds max/gmax/maya, but I haven't heard about anything to allow you to import to Blender. I know there is some work going on to import Never Winter Nights mdl files, but if I remember correctly there are significant differences between the versions of mdl used in either game.