PDA

View Full Version : Them Miner's won't stay DEAD!


VarsityPuppet
09-26-2009, 10:04 PM
[Ugh, I can't believe I keep doing that to plural words.... Miners, not Miner's]

Hey, Varsity here, partially back from a 1 week hiatus... to take my mind off of issues again.


Anyways, I'm sure you remember the Dark Peragus Experiment from a couple of weeks back...

Trigger and I are planning on switchin' up the dead bodies in Peragus with actual miners. The darkness will of course be optional (due to some varying opinions) but the bodies are definitely being switched out.


So, I did my first test.

- I replaced all of the charred bodies with invisible placeables. They still have inventories, they're just invisible.

-I made a utc that "dies" upon spawning. I put k_spawndead.ncs in the OnSpawn column. That's all I should have to do. In fact, I took the exact utc of poor dead Dustil in the Korriban Tomb and changed it up to be a miner.

-I tested it in-game!

I woke up in the kolto tank, unlocked the morgue, talked to Kreia, bashed the door, grabbed the vibrosword/vibrocutter, ran through the doors (ignoring the droids) and reached the deadminer utc that I placed next to the locked lockers.

I saved my game, thinking that maybe he might die everytime the module is loaded. I reloaded, and sure enough, you can hear him hitting the ground while the screen fades in. Annoying.


This is most troubling. He's supposed to STAY DEAD. Dustil stays dead, why can't deadminer_01?

But then, I realized what was happening: I backtracked, and found out that EVERYTHING I HAD DONE to get up to my miner utc had been reset. All the doors were closed, the Vibrocutter was still on the placeable... heck even that jammed door was locked again, and the morgue door was locked too!

I'm so confused. I always thought that whatever you do in modules was indefinitely saved.

stoffe
09-27-2009, 04:33 AM
But then, I realized what was happening: I backtracked, and found out that EVERYTHING I HAD DONE to get up to my miner utc had been reset. All the doors were closed, the Vibrocutter was still on the placeable... heck even that jammed door was locked again, and the morgue door was locked too!

I'm so confused. I always thought that whatever you do in modules was indefinitely saved.

Do you have the GIT file for that area in the override folder? If so that is the problem. You can't put GIT files in the override folder since they will override the GIT file with the same name inside the savegame that keeps track of the game state of the area, thus essentially rolling back the area to the default/starting state every time you load a savegame in that area.

VarsityPuppet
09-28-2009, 12:00 AM
Ah yes.. I did indeed have it in the override. It was for testing purposes only, and I didn't think that it would have that effect....

Well, that solves my problem... thanks stoffe!

at the same time, this could have some useful applications... :)