PDA

View Full Version : I need help with 2da editing!


Kyr'am Galaar
10-03-2009, 04:12 PM
Hey. I'm trying to make something that uses a TXI file but it doesn't work so I think I may need to add it into a 2da file. But I don't know which one and how! If someone can help please tell me.

TriggerGod
10-03-2009, 04:21 PM
Hey. I'm trying to make something that uses a TXI file but it doesn't work so I think I may need to add it into a 2da file. But I don't know which one and how! If someone can help please tell me.

If you add it to the 2da file, every single thing that your character wears will have that shine, no matter what. If he/she wears the armor that glows (I can't remember what its called, all I remember is that it has glowing blue bits), it won't glow anymore.

Now, make sure your txi reads this:
envmaptexture CM_Baremetal
Or another effect texture (CM_SpecMap, CM_Bright, etc) in place of CM_Baremetal.

And also, make sure that when you save it, you have "All files" selected instead of *.txt files, and that you are saving as your texture's name (ie. if your texture's name is blahblah.tga, your txi file is named blahblah.txi)

Kyr'am Galaar
10-03-2009, 04:25 PM
Now, make sure your txi reads this:
envmaptexture CM_Baremetal
Or another effect texture (CM_SpecMap, CM_Bright, etc) in place of CM_Baremetal.

And also, make sure that when you save it, you have "All files" selected instead of *.txt files, and that you are saving as your texture's name (ie. if your texture's name is blahblah.tga, your txi file is named blahblah.txi)

That's what I did. But where the shine is supposed to be it's transparent...

Canderis
10-03-2009, 06:25 PM
When all else fails CHECK SPELLING.
I can't tell you how many times i put the wrong letter in and couldn't figure out why it wasn't working.

Fixed! :xp: -RH

Marius Fett
10-03-2009, 06:29 PM
If you want your texture to have a shiny effect, make sure your txi file is EXACTLY like this:


envmaptexture CM_Baremetal


Make sure the name of the txi file is EXACTLY the same as the name of the texture.

Make sure your textures Alpha Channel has been made properly.

Kyr'am Galaar
10-03-2009, 07:58 PM
I figuered it out... And this was for TSL... I think I forgot to mention that... O_o

VarsityPuppet
10-03-2009, 08:05 PM
What was the issue? I've had this same problem before.. I would much like to know how it was solved :)

Laar_Dha
10-03-2009, 08:28 PM
What was the issue? I've had this same problem before.. I would much like to know how it was solved :)

Me, too.:D It was very frustrating.