PDA

View Full Version : Using Revit Architecture


harIII
10-05-2009, 10:01 AM
Does anybody know if I can use Revit Architecture to do some modeling, if so I can be popping new placeables and modules left and right.

If nobody knows if this is possible, can somebody please give me the name of the model extension I would have to convert it to.

Scatter
10-05-2009, 10:33 AM
you'd have to fbx export it to 3ds, then use the nwmax plugin to export it to mdl.

not sure why you'd bother starting in revit though, would be far etter just doing it in max (even if that means learning max - as you'll need to get familiar with it at any rate).

another thing, as someone who's been using revit for nearly ten years now, it's not the most refined when it comes to polys. revit models tend to be a tad bloated...

harIII
10-05-2009, 12:55 PM
I know absolutely nothing about max but I know Revit very well and that's why I was asking; I check around and see more about converting the files, thanks