PDA

View Full Version : MP skins?


Crustmonger
10-30-2009, 09:34 PM
So does anyone know if there is a way to play as the basic white commando in MP? NOT the low res one, but the basic commando skin. I know theres a way to make yourself the low res skin, but is there a way to do this with other skins? Thanks in advance :)

frazscotland
10-31-2009, 01:46 AM
yes man ther is heres howto.
ingame you open the console by pressing the ' key it will make half the screen black
and type in set engine.player cotroller cloneskin -1 hit enter and escape
that will also work for " " . " " trandoskin -1
hehe

M@RS
10-31-2009, 01:52 AM
^ NOT the low res one
;)

Gamma097
10-31-2009, 05:18 PM
Well, there is a high-res white commando skin in the editor, but it isn't in the game. Unfortunately, the only way to get that skin is modding which eliminates your ability to play multiplayer. Sorry, but "set engine.player controller cloneskin -1" seems to be the only way to get something close to that skin.

Crustmonger
11-01-2009, 08:46 PM
Hmmm, well thats too bad. :raise:

HockeyGoalie35
11-01-2009, 08:52 PM
no its in the deafault game in unrealed its called "clonecommandowhite"

frazscotland
11-03-2009, 08:25 PM
yeh but u kant pikit for mp u would need to rename it as one of the MP_CloneCommandoA - D or CloneCommando07 and mind n make sure the Mips is 11 and both cells say CloneTextures but tht wil only work MP LAN. and u would need to make a bakup copy of clonetextures first to chang bak so u kan play mp proper after. im on the case as we speak makin up mp clone and trando sets for mp lan its slo goin tho ...