PDA

View Full Version : visas cutscene


Nirran
10-31-2009, 02:09 PM
what do i have to do to add that to custom planets?i have 3 added planets in my game and it wont happen on any of them

Sith Holocron
10-31-2009, 02:50 PM
Which Visas cutscene are you talking about?

Qui-Gon Glenn
10-31-2009, 03:44 PM
If you are talking about the Visas' introduction cutscene, and you are wanting it to be possible to have that play as a result of going to a custom planet, you will need to edit one of the most tricky series of scripts in either game.... the k_sup_galaxymap... cannot recall the actual filenames, but if you look at tk102's tutorial about adding custom planets to the galaxy map, it will spell out some of what you need to do. Also see stoffe's follow ups in that thread and another tut done by the stoffe itself.

Long story short, you will need to find the conditions for that cutscene to occur... I believe Achilles' lookup sheets could be helpful here... then edit the galaxymap scripts to put your planets into the mix as destinations where the scene can play.

It is an enormous grouping of conditionals... I have had a very difficult time making things work in this area... I am not a very good modder, I guess ;)

It is certainly doable, but you will need to study or get better help. Good luck!

Nirran
10-31-2009, 04:10 PM
yea the scene that exile fights visas is what i ment,i figured it wouldnt be easy,anyone know what scripts exactly need to be edited?

DarthStoney
10-31-2009, 04:13 PM
Its actually the k_003ebo_enter script that triggers the scene. Stoffe created a decompiled vers you can link here http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=1999013&postcount=2
this would be the section of it you would need to edit(I already added 801 for m478)
her scene triggers after 2 planet visited.
// ---------------------------------------------------------------
// ST: Utility - Identical to one found in k_align_movie.
// Returns the number of visited planets.
// ---------------------------------------------------------------
int PlanetCount() {
int i = 0;
if( GetGlobalBoolean("201_First_Enter") )
i++;
if( GetGlobalBoolean("301_First_Enter") )
i++;
if( GetGlobalBoolean("401_First_Enter") )
i++;
if( GetGlobalBoolean("501_First_Enter") )
i++;
if( GetGlobalBoolean("601_First_Enter") )
i++;
if( GetGlobalBoolean("701_First_Enter") )
i++;
if( GetGlobalBoolean("801_First_Enter") )
i++;
return i;
}

Nirran
10-31-2009, 04:19 PM
thanks darth

Qui-Gon Glenn
10-31-2009, 04:21 PM
^^^ Well, you have the correct script for what I was looking at, which means I was totally wrong :)

Of course, your having successfully added a planet to the map and getting conditions to actually work for it qualifies your answer quite well!

DarthStoney
10-31-2009, 04:24 PM
forgot to add you will need to add a globalboolen for each planet to the globalcat.2da and on each on enter script to the planet make a script to set it TRUE when entered.