PDA

View Full Version : [kotor] Edit Deesra Dialog


Desch
11-01-2009, 09:30 PM
So I'm still very new to modding, and I have a ton of questions, sorry. I promise I won't be too dense :P.

Basically, what I want to do is edit the dialog with Deesra that is called after you become a Jedi, when he describes the Tentaleks (or however they're spelled).

As soon as I can locate WHERE it is I should be fine... I'm just very lost as to where to find it. From what I gather, it's all in the .tlk file -- I just don't know how to extract it.

Thanks guys!

JuniorModder
11-01-2009, 09:37 PM
Do you have kotor tool? If not, download it (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php). If you do, find the module that it was in. I.E, Enclave courtyard, Dantooine. You won't find the full name, just some numbers, then the first few letters. It will be under the ERFs tab. Read through them until you find the one you need. :)

JuniorModder

Desch
11-01-2009, 09:41 PM
Yeah, already got the tool. Alright, thanks for the advice man!

JuniorModder
11-01-2009, 09:50 PM
No problem. ;)
If you really have trouble finding it (I doubt it though), you can download this armband (http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/K1_Utility_Armbands;100418). After installing it, go to the area that has Deesra in it, and this armband will give you the name of the module that you're in.

JuniorModder

Desch
11-01-2009, 10:06 PM
Yeah, already found it and made the appropriate changes. (no more memer of the order misspelling :D)

Do I have to use a script to add an item through the dialog?

JuniorModder
11-01-2009, 10:18 PM
Yeah, already found it and made the appropriate changes. (no more memer of the order misspelling :D)

Do I have to use a script to add an item through the dialog?

Yes, you need this script:

object oItem=CreateItemOnObject( "item_template", GetFirstPC());

You would of course replace "item_template" with your item. ;)

And I don't have kotor one (YET), but I know that the dialog editor in kotor tool doesn't work for TSL. I recommend the dlg editor at this site (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php).

Hope this helps!

JuniorModder

Edit, this (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143412) link has a lot of useful codes for ya. ;)

Desch
11-01-2009, 10:25 PM
Awesome :D. Ok, C++... Object Oriented. Ick. One more question XD. Say I want to add multiple items, would this work?

void main()
{
object oItem=CreateItemOnObject( "g_w_lghtsbr60", GetFirstPC());
object oItem=CreateItemOnObject( "g_w_sbrcrstl60", GetFirstPC());
}

or would the second have to be like object pItem?


EDIT: looks like pItem. So one thing I don't understand... how do I call this from the DLG editor? Do I just say in the scripts, the filename? Or should the function be void mynamegoeshere() { ... }, and then when it asks for a script put mynamegoeshere() ?

HdVaderII
11-01-2009, 10:37 PM
So I'm still very new to modding, and I have a ton of questions, sorry. I promise I won't be too dense :P.

Don't worry about it my friend! Its hard to learn without any questions. And welcome to the community!

My scripting may be a little rusty, but I don't think that you need to change it to pItem. Using oItem again is fine.

As to calling this in from the DLG editor, on the options for each dialog branch there's a box that says script one. You just put the filename of the script in there, no extensions. You also don't put anything between the void main and the (). Your script should work well as it is.

Desch
11-01-2009, 11:14 PM
Awesome, thanks. Ok, I've started like three topics already, so I'll just ask my next question in here... got all of this working (as far as I know. Haven't tested yet)

So now, what I want to do is make a lightsaber crystal. I figured out how to do that ingame, but here's the tricky part -- how do I add a property to a lightsaber if the crystal is equipped using Kotor tools? I can't figure out how to add it to the dropdown.

JuniorModder
11-02-2009, 01:22 PM
Okay, select you saber in kotor tool. Go to properties. Make a new Property by double-clicking the *. Select the Property of your choice (like Damage bonus). Then the Subtype and Value.

NOW, Look to the left side of the Property editor. You'll see "Upgrade required to activate". This is where you'll select the crystal (or any upgrade) that you need to activate this property.

JuniorModder

Desch
11-02-2009, 07:32 PM
Yeah, but say I want to add my own crystal. How would I add that to the list? Or would that be more in depth than the tool can handle?

JuniorModder
11-02-2009, 07:39 PM
Yeah, but say I want to add my own crystal. How would I add that to the list? Or would that be more in depth than the tool can handle?

I don't think that you can add it to the list in kotor tool. But may I ask why you would need it in kotor tool? If you want to edit it, you can open the UTI file by going to "File/ Open GFF files". Then select your UTI file.

JuniorModder

Desch
11-02-2009, 07:49 PM
If I make a crystal and want it to effect a lightsaber, wouldn't I have to add the properties to the saber?

JuniorModder
11-02-2009, 08:12 PM
Ah, I see now. Hmm, I'm stumped, I'd try (and have) looking through the options thoroughly.

JuniorModder

Qui-Gon Glenn
11-02-2009, 10:10 PM
Sorta. You need to add the properties to the crystal, which will affect the properties of the saber. This would be a .uti edit, as Junior Modder mentioned.

You are dead on, Desch, on seeing C++. It is not exactly the same, but the logical structure and much of the conditional structure, parsing, etc are identical. I assumed from the moment you mentioned the similarity that you are not too dense :)

Desch
11-03-2009, 08:25 PM
Heh.. thanks guys. I'm learning lots -- gotta say this community is a lot more supportive than others I've been in. I appreciate it :).

And ok, I actually added the properties to the crystal to begin with, but I looked at the saber .uti file and found that all the rest were added through the saber, so I was wondering if it would cause problems / not display correctly in the stats. I'll give it a go though, and see what happens. I'll run it friday and see what happens

Edit: So I added the attributes to the crystal... how do I make it an option for a lightsaber to be upgraded with? I started with a base crystal, so I thought it would work. Apparently I need to do some further editing :P

JuniorModder
11-06-2009, 08:51 PM
So I added the attributes to the crystal... how do I make it an option for a lightsaber to be upgraded with? I started with a base crystal, so I thought it would work. Apparently I need to do some further editing :P

Did you rename your crystal? I think you will have to overwrite an existing crystal. Then select the crystal, then put both the lightsaber UTI, and the Crystal UTI in the override folder. That's all that I can figure. :confused:


JuniorModder

DarthNandis
11-07-2009, 03:47 PM
I Think you need to edit all lightsabers UTIs to have that attribute if put that crystal in.

Desch
11-08-2009, 12:16 AM
Yeah, I tried that.. hm. Weird. In any case, if I have to override an existing crystal, I wouldn't want to do it lol. I'll keep working on it, see what happens.

Nirran
11-08-2009, 01:16 AM
you need to add a line in upgrade.2da with your crystal resref and the type of upgrade it is(0 i believe for saber crystals) then it will be usable as an upgrade in game

Nirran