PDA

View Full Version : Found a new module - possibly


harIII
12-03-2009, 11:23 AM
I was going through the module listing for K2 and found a reference to a Trayus Academy module that I don't think I've seen in the game. There are four modules that you travel through for the Academy but I think I've found a 5th one.

The problem is that when you warp to it, all I get is a black screen and a white map. Is this a module that might be in the X-Box version or has anybody restored this module? If so can I get a download link please.

-----Edit-----
Sorry I put this in the wrong section, I thought I was in the Holowan Labs.

Prime
12-03-2009, 02:02 PM
Moved...

DarthStoney
12-03-2009, 02:12 PM
What's the name of it? If it is a partial module it may be possible to extract it and look at it in 3ds max.

harIII
12-03-2009, 02:44 PM
907MAL

zbyl2
12-03-2009, 02:49 PM
907MAL

It's just a copy of 904MAL, but used for cut-scenes only (Kreia's arrival to Malachor in vanilla game, few others with restoration mods).

harIII
12-03-2009, 02:52 PM
Just curious, then why would it just appear black if I warp to it; if it's a cut scene, wouldn't it play the scene?

DarthStoney
12-03-2009, 02:52 PM
That's the cut scene module for Kreia vs Nih vs Sion.(also used for the cut scene of Sion leaving Mal scene and 1 other). It's just the core, same as 904MAL.

oops too slow :)

zbyl2
12-03-2009, 02:56 PM
Just curious, then why would it just appear black if I warp to it; if it's a cut scene, wouldn't it play the scene?
The cutscene that is triggered when you enter this module depends on what global number called "907_MAL_ENTER" is set to. If it's set to 0, it triggers Kreia vs Nihilus/Sion (in-game version with ugly music and even worse sounds effects), if 1 it starts the Sion leaving Malachor, and if 2 it's Kreia's arrival to Malachor (only one you can see in unmodded game without cheating).
If none of those were triggered, your global is probably set to something else. I guess that you tried warping after arriving to Malachor, that's probably the case.
BTW, you can save and reload, it should solve the black screen "problem" ;)