PDA

View Full Version : Change Model


Kyr'am Galaar
12-07-2009, 10:03 PM
How do I change the model of one of my squad into a trooper???

Thanks in Advance

Ulmont
12-07-2009, 10:17 PM
Mmm...

Double click your actor under the Actor Classes Menu
Go to Display Advanced
Change Mesh to something else (ex SkeletalMesh'Clone.CloneCommando' to SkeletalMesh'Clone.CloneTrooper')

If you want to add a trooper to the squad, stick a trooper into the level, and change both bCanbesquadmember and bOfSquadInterest to true. Do NOT change bCanPreformSquadCommands to true, or you game will crash every time your order the squad to do something.

HockeyGoalie35
12-08-2009, 08:09 AM
huh..... i dint know i had to change the intrest one....what does it do?

Ulmont
12-08-2009, 11:22 AM
I think it makes it so you can revive 'em. Actually, come to think of it, I'm not sure what it does either, I just always enable it.

Kyr'am Galaar
12-08-2009, 06:31 PM
So how do you add a new squad member again? Can you explain it step by step???

Ulmont
12-08-2009, 11:42 PM
Ehh...

Go to the Actor Classes viewer
Go to Pawn - CTPawn - Republic - CloneTrooper and select CloneTrooperTM
Right-click the floor next to where your squad starts and choose Add CloneTrooperTM Here
Double-click the trooper to bring up the CloneTrooperTM# Properites window, and click on AI
Set both bCanBeSquadMember, and bOfSquadInterest to true
Save, and boot up the level.

Kyr'am Galaar
12-09-2009, 05:27 PM
Cool. Thanks!

N-5/Prudii
12-18-2009, 01:30 AM
Ok, then, how do I add a number and name to the new squad mate?

Hooper
08-08-2010, 06:27 PM
thanks ;D