PDA

View Full Version : Graphics card too advanced to play game?


Drewton
05-07-2010, 10:53 PM
Up until now I've been playing KotOR on an old 2003 computer. Now I'm thinking of getting a Windows 7 computer with a ATI Radeon HD 5570 graphics card, supposedly the newest of the line. I'm pretty sure there's already a Windows 7 fix, but before I'd spend $900, does anyone know if the card would be too high to play the game? I don't think it would but just making sure.

Q
05-09-2010, 09:50 PM
Well, since the DX10 cards could play the games after a few tweaks, it's most likely safe to assume that the DX11 cards will, too. The ATI 5xxx series is awesome, but, to be perfectly honest, if you want to experience the fewest problems with the KotOR games, you're really going to want to get an nVidia graphics card. I say this very begrudgingly because I loathe nVidia's business practices, but I use their hardware because, in my experience, their drivers are almost always more trouble-free than ATI's.

Oh, and before you go out and spend $900, stop by the tech forum in the Community Discussion section of LF, start a thread, list your requirements and budget and let us give you some recommendations on how to get the most for your money whether you're building your own or getting one pre-made. :)

Darth_Sasuna
05-25-2010, 12:09 PM
haha i gota problem like this with another game no one responds to so yea i own the radeon 5750 with my new computer and it wont play my age of empires rise of rome it will but after like 20 mins or so sometimes like 10 it crashes has a error the game does not windows anyone know the problem here is my build for u i dont have error code now but i can give it sometime when im at home.

my build
processor: amd phenom x2 quadcore
graphics card: ATI radeon 5750
on board sound
motherboard: GA-MA785GT-UD3H or very close to that
ram: 4gb kingsford or w/e they were
hardrive: Western Digital black caviar
powersupply:550 watts
monitor:acer
that is my build on my computer and ii use the case antec nine hundred. so yea it just comes up with the dont send error screen with the aoeror icon pic saying it is indeed aoe ror(age of empires rise of rome) i know it is old but i love the game any hope for answers how to fix it or am i just to powerful for it?

Q
05-25-2010, 03:08 PM
^I'm sorry, but is this a KotOR problem?

Darth_Sasuna
05-27-2010, 10:43 AM
haha yes it is but the idiots at aoehevean dont answer anybody hahaha so irritating but rly anyone have ANY CLUE???

Q
05-27-2010, 10:56 AM
Let me get this straight:
You launch KotOR, and it crashes and the Windows error report claims that it's Age of Empires?

Darth_Sasuna
05-27-2010, 11:33 AM
no kotor launches fine when i launch age of empires on my new com which is that build up there it eventually crashes but i can get into it and pllay it so it isn't incompatibility idk what it is and would like to know and the aoe experts dont even talk to me haha so i was wondering if you all could help me since they are both fairly old about 15 yrs for aoe and 10 for kotor so close to eachother

Q
05-27-2010, 01:11 PM
See, that's what I thought that you meant, but I wasn't sure.

Sorry, but the Work Bench is only for problems with KotOR1 and KotOR2. You might try the Tech Forum in the General Discussion area, but I personally don't have any experience with the AoE games, and I don't know if anyone else here does, either. :(

Darth_Sasuna
05-28-2010, 10:44 AM
okay ill do that maybe ill get a repo.nse haha

ShastaGecko
07-19-2011, 06:30 PM
Hello, I google searched and found this thread in the hopes that someone could help me out. I recently bought KotOR 1 and 2 on eBay because I wanted to play them again since it's been forever. Every time I try to play (KotOR 1, haven't tried 2 yet), 5-10 minutes in-game, I get an error that says "If you were in the middle of something, your progress will be lost." This also pops up:

AppName: swkotor.exe AppVer: 1.0.3.0 ModName: unknown
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 00fef559

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game. I have no mods installed, and the only update applied is the one obtained via the launcher. I'm running the game on:
Windows XP
AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual core processor 4200+
3Gb RAM
Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT 512 MB video card (I've also made sure that my drivers are up-to-date, they have to be for WoW)

The only thing that the game comes up and says is wrong is that it requires a GeForce4 Ti or better (128 MB VRAM), but I'm pretty sure mine is way over that...

Q
07-19-2011, 07:24 PM
It is. You'll need to do two things for both games to run successfully.

The first is for compatibility with your graphics card:
First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
Goto File, then Save.

The second is, since you have a multi-core CPU and you're using XP, you're going to have set affinity to a single CPU core every time you launch the game. How I do it is to open Task Manager (right-click on the Taskbar at the bottom of Windows' desktop and select "Task Manager") and click on the "Processes" tab. Check the "Show processes for all users" box if it isn't already and then launch the game. Once you get to the game's main menu, hit the Windows key to get back to the desktop and look for the game's executable (swkotor2.exe) in the Task Manager under the "Processes" tab. When you find it, right click on it, select "set affinity" and uncheck every box but "CPU 0" and hit "OK". Once you've done that, just hit the game's icon in the Taskbar and you should be good to go. Remember that you'll have to set CPU affinity like this every time you launch the game. Not doing this can cause the game to randomly crash.

Fastmaniac
07-19-2011, 08:07 PM
@ Q: Wanted to ask you something about that CPU Affinity... Both Kotor games are running fine on my XP machine with both cores assigned to it... Is that luck or has it something to do with recent updates to Service Pack 3?

Q
07-19-2011, 09:09 PM
Well, there's a way to check.

Follow the directions I posted above and you'll see whether or not affinity has been automatically set when you right-click on the .exe in the Task Manager and select "set affinity". If every core but core 0 is unchecked, then it's doing it automatically.

Please post what you find.

ShastaGecko
07-19-2011, 09:29 PM
Thank you very much. Extremely helpful. This had been driving me crazy being unable to play one of my favorite games of all time while having to stare at the case!

Fastmaniac
07-20-2011, 08:13 AM
No, both games run with both cores activated...