PDA

View Full Version : Odd Module Problem


Holty1-5
05-09-2010, 07:49 AM
Ok last Month i could make Area's Fine the People would show up no Prop

Then a few weeks ago i made a Area for K2 first Test Fine
Went back to Kotor tool Editor to add someone when i re-went to area in game i had the same Prob

Now i decided to make a Area for K1 using the Kgff Editor
And got the same Prob
http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.php?albumid=571&pictureid=6402

The People dont show up Correctly

It was ment to be a Dark Jedi, Malak, And Revan

Whats Happening?

Nick Vader
05-09-2010, 08:18 AM
I really can't tell what it might be... Did you customize their appearence or are they just as they are in the game ?

Try re-installing kotortool, and try entering the module in a different savegame.

Now if those don't work, I guess you should remake the .mod file of the module and check if you missed something.

Holty1-5
05-10-2010, 04:30 PM
I had no Other Mods in my Kotor 2 Override when i Made this or any other Modules.

harIII
05-11-2010, 10:21 AM
I've had a handful of weird problems making modules and there could be any number of reasons why it's not working.

1. Did you make new appearance.2da entries? You'll want to make sure that the NPC's you have entered are using the correct appearance.

2. Do you have a module.ifo file in your override? You can't have that in your override and load a module, I'm not sure if different people have been able to load anything with the module.ifo file in place so I'm wondering if you have done something weird to it.

3. Try remaking the .utc files, hopefully the problem is this, it's easy to correct.

4. Try remaking the .git file. This is another easy way to ensure that what you're doing is correct.

5. Start with the freshly extracted files that you're working with and remake the module.

6. If you're building all of the files up into a .mod file and then reentering the module, chances are you won't see the changes. You need to start a new game and the changes will be applied... I still haven't figured out why the game does this, it doesn't make any sense to me.

Read through all of these options and do the easiest ones first. Hopefully you'll solve the problem in the first or second option.



Hope this helps you.

Nick Vader
05-13-2010, 07:05 PM
I had no Other Mods in my Kotor 2 Override when i Made this or any other Modules.

Then you should try my other suggestions... check my post above.

Holty1-5
05-14-2010, 11:12 AM
Well i went back and started a new Module for K2and that one worked Fine....

Guess its just a Maybe... Maybe Not type thing