PDA

View Full Version : Wierd 3DS Problem (Modeling)


harIII
05-24-2010, 11:18 AM
I'm starting to learn how to model and I came upon this problem somehow the other day. I have no idea what I did to make this happen but I can't undo it. I've tried to reinstall 3DS but that still didn't work.

Here's an example. So I create a box, add length, width, and height segments, and add an edit poly modifier. When I try to use one of the tools such as move and have a face on the box selected I can only move it on the x and y axis. This is the same for rotate and scale as well. I've included the screenshot below showing the problem. Has anyone every had this problem before, does anyone know how to fix this? Why do bad things keep happening to me! :mad:

http://h.imagehost.org/0217/problem.png

disbeliever
05-24-2010, 11:38 AM
Are you trying to move the entire box or just a few verts as your screenshot shows?

If you deselect the vert icon, but keep the box selected you can move it freely.

Hope that helps, if not please explain it a bit more

harIII
05-24-2010, 01:33 PM
Just a few vertexes. Just imagine not being able to move a vertex up and down on the z axis which is my problem. Until I can start using the z axis again I can't do any modeling. Tell me I had cleared up the problem or if I need to explain more.

disbeliever
05-24-2010, 02:11 PM
Sounds like your snapping may be on try hitting the S key give that a try

purifier
05-24-2010, 04:56 PM
Just a few vertexes. Just imagine not being able to move a vertex up and down on the z axis which is my problem. Until I can start using the z axis again I can't do any modeling. Tell me I had cleared up the problem or if I need to explain more.

I know this may be obvious to you and you probably already know about it, or by chance maybe you don't............

But you wouldn't happen to have it restricted to x/y movement only, would you? Usually every modling program I've ever come across has some kind of restriction movement feature for the x/y/z coordinates. I'm not too familiar with the latest versions of Autodesk 3ds Max - but this feature, usually at the top - somewhere in the toolbar, can allow you to lock in individual coordinates at a time and move one of them only. Or it may have the function to lock in two coordinates and allow you to move two at a time, while restricting the movement of the other coordinate, such as: x and y, only...or x and z, only....or z and y, only.

miro42
05-24-2010, 05:45 PM
Try hitting the 'x' key. It should toggle your constraints. Although I usually just convert to editable mesh, so I might not know what I'm talking about. ;)
If hitting 'x' doesn't work look over at your Edit Poly modifier and scroll down to the Edit Geometry rollout. Under constraints change it to 'none' and see if that works.
Oh, also go to the Views menu bar and make sure Show Transform Gizmo is checked, just in case.

harIII
05-25-2010, 12:35 PM
Thank you guys so much for you help, I think the problem is with the axis restrictions (I need to play around with it a little more, I don't have my mouse with me). I must have accidentally hit a restraint somehow. Thanks again, it is greatly appreciated.



BUT STILL ONE PROBLEM. I can't turn the constraints off, does anyone know how?

miro42
06-04-2010, 07:08 PM
For any who might still have problems with this, here is the last message to harIII that solved his problem:

I deleted the Max config file and started it up and everything seems to work fine. All except that one file where this mess started. I use Vista but I'm guessing that in 7 the location will at least be similar. Check under this path C:\Users\miro\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2011 - 32bit\enu or 64 bit I'm guessing. Then delete the config file and restart.
Since this didn't work for this one file I'm still going to try and figure out what went wrong. But let me know if that works.
Oh also f5, f6, and f7 are the x, y, z constraints respectively so try those first as it's a lot easier.