PDA

View Full Version : Cannot Equip Armor


staysane
06-12-2010, 02:56 PM
Has anyone had this problem in KOTOR 2?
I put this mando armor on Atton (mod) and soon after I tried changing armor but it won't let me remove or add anything else.
I then tried everything I could think of. Including: uninstalling the mod, taking out ALL the mods and even tried editing Attons NPC to a wookie with KSE (save game editor) but still nothing has worked.

Any ideas?

Q
06-12-2010, 07:53 PM
Why would changing him to a wookiee help? They can't even wear armor. :confused:

My advice would be to uninstall the mod, delete the save that you altered with KSE because it is most likely corrupted and go back to an earlier save from before you ever installed the mod. I would also forget about that particular mod.

staysane
06-12-2010, 08:33 PM
Haha well I thought by changing him into a wookie it would get rid of the armor because like you said, wookies can't wear armor.
Yeah I just had to start an earlier saved game.
I then tried using KSE to change him into mandalore and it did the exact same problem so it must be that armor.

Q
06-12-2010, 08:39 PM
Messing with appearances is a tricky business, and there seem to be very few mods that can actually get it right.