PDA

View Full Version : Help please. (Modeling a head in gmax)


motopsycho99
06-21-2010, 12:23 PM
I first want to state im nowhere near even an adept at modeling, so i could have made any mistake when editing the dopak head mdl. Now to the problem, i imported the mdl into gmax an every time i tried to edit it the a second head would pop out and i still couldn't edit it. So I turned it into a editable poly and i was able to finally edit it, then exported it (Im not sure whether it was supposed to be a editable mesh or poly so tried both ways).

Then i did all the replacer stuff and finally put it into the override folder after renaming it to PMHC01. When i went to look at the head in-game the FIRST time with the mdl saved as editable poly, the head was there and unchanged but the skin was jumbled around. The SECOND time with the mdl saved as editable mesh the head appeared invisible.

Again im really not sure if i did anything right i was following a guide on this site. If anyone could tell me anything i would really appreciate it.

PS. This is for TSL by the way.

Trench
06-21-2010, 12:32 PM
AFAIK, the KotOR games can't handle models that are set to 'Editable Poly.' You have to convert the whole thing back to an editable mesh before you export or it won't work right.

motopsycho99
06-23-2010, 11:40 AM
Well i did that the second time, I exported it as an editable mesh, and that time the head showed up invisible.

Edit: Ok well I finally figured out what was wrong with my texture but now im having a different problem iv looked everywhere and i cant find any answer. Iv edit the mdl and used taina's replacer to get the new Mdl and mdx files but when i put them in my override the changes i made the mdl dont take effect. The original Dopak head appears unedited but with my reskin on it. Please anyone who even has a hint, it would be very helpful.

Dak Drexl
06-23-2010, 01:58 PM
Umm, lets start with the obvious answers. Using the replacer, it's likely that you renamed your new files pmhc01_new.mdl/mdx. Did you make sure to remove the "new"?

motopsycho99
06-23-2010, 02:21 PM
They were originally named n_dopakh_new.mdl/mdx after using replacer then i renamed them just pmhc01.mdl/mdx. Sorry i didn't clarify.

Dak Drexl
06-23-2010, 02:25 PM
Did you convert the head you edited as an editable poly to an editable mesh and then export or did you start over again as an editable mesh? I've never messed with anything besides an editable mesh, but if you did do that you may want to try it again from scratch as an editable mesh. To test it out just move one vert out or something and try to see if it shows up in-game so that you don't edit a whole other head for no reason, if you know what I mean.

motopsycho99
06-23-2010, 02:49 PM
Ok i wasn't sure whether i did that or not so i decided to test and it remained the same the vertex that i moved didn't show up.

Dak Drexl
06-23-2010, 02:50 PM
And you're exporting it with the NWMax add-on with the aurorabase?

motopsycho99
06-23-2010, 03:03 PM
Yes. And i was wondering on this model in gmax the vertexs that im editing say head is the group and head_g is the skeleton( or thats what it looks like, i could be wrong). But when i try and replace i cant check just plain head to replace with the mdx it will work with mdl but mdx.

Edit: Ok i finally did something to make it work idk what it was but it just work flawlessly. Thank you dak you helped me alot you made me think of the aurorabase i think it had something to do with rotating the base. THANK YOU!