PDA

View Full Version : Modding Help


Aiwha
06-28-2010, 10:46 PM
Ok. So i made my saber hilt and got it into the game. i use the cheat console to get it. this goes successfully. However, once i try to upgrade it at the workbench, i am unable to and it soon disappears from the game altogether. I can get another one by using the cheat console but its kind of annoying. I also want to make it shiny like the original hilts but i just started modding and i have no clue how to do this.

Could somebody please help me resolve these problems??

Thanks!!
Aiwha

Rtas Vadum
06-28-2010, 11:27 PM
So you can upgrade it, you need to add a line to the Upcrystals.2da. For that, you will need to download the Kotor Tool program, which you can use to edit the aforementioned 2da file.

To make the saber shiny, you have to add an Alpha channel(transparency) to your saber's texture. For that, you can either use Photoshop, or Gimp.

Aiwha
06-29-2010, 08:50 AM
Ok. what do i add to the 2da file. do i put my new saber's uti file name??

and how transparent should my alpha channel be??

man! im a noob!!! lol

thanks

centenar
07-05-2010, 11:01 AM
Ok. what do i add to the 2da file. do i put my new saber's uti file name??

First you need to make a new lightsaber crystal. The only things you need to change are the item resref, the tag, and the description. You can also change the cost if you like.

Then, in upcrystals.2da you start a new row. This table shows you what to do. The first row is what you will see at the top. The second row is an explaination of what you put there. The third row is an example, for the lightsaber with variations g_w_shortsbr78, g_w_lghtsbr78, and g_w_dblsbr78 and crystal g_w_sbrcryst78.

http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.php?albumid=607&pictureid=6916

Note that you do not need to have three variations, you only need one. If you don't have three variations, put four asterisks (****) in instead of a filename/resref.

and how transparent should my alpha channel be??


That is up to you; the more transparent, the more shiny. Experiment.
You also need to make sure you have a .txi file with the same name as your texture file.

Hope that's helpful!

DarthParametric
07-05-2010, 12:10 PM
You also need to make a TXI file that specifies what texture will show through the transparency. Make a text file and add the line:

envmaptexture CM_baremetal

Save it and rename it the same as your saber's texture. So, for example, if you saber's texture was mysaber.tga, name your TXI mysaber.txi. Put it in the Override folder alongside your saber model and texture files.